KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

puesto de trabajo directo

English translation: direct job position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesto de trabajo directo
English translation:direct job position
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

11:19 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: puesto de trabajo directo
hablando de la creacion de 1.500 puestos de trabajo directos, y otros 1.000 de forma indirecta
natalia guadaño
direct job position
Explanation:
Accurate Resource Group, Inc. -Staffing Services - Applicants- [ Traduzca esta página ]You will be placed appropriately when you are an Accurate field employee as well as when you have obtained a direct job position. ...
www.accurateresourcegroup.com/staffing_applicant.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CHAPTER IV ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT TABLE OF CONTENTS SECTION PAGE 1.0Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
estimates that construction activity generates at least 5 indirect jobs for each direct job position. Therefore, the induced jobs derived from the ...
www.perulng.com/eia_chapter4.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
to five indirect jobs for each direct job position. Therefore, induced jobs will be derived. from the construction of the Project. ...
www.pancanal.com/esp/plan/estudios/0273-03.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6direct job position
Maria Elena Martinez
5 -1Direct work position
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
direct job position


Explanation:
Accurate Resource Group, Inc. -Staffing Services - Applicants- [ Traduzca esta página ]You will be placed appropriately when you are an Accurate field employee as well as when you have obtained a direct job position. ...
www.accurateresourcegroup.com/staffing_applicant.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CHAPTER IV ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT TABLE OF CONTENTS SECTION PAGE 1.0Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
estimates that construction activity generates at least 5 indirect jobs for each direct job position. Therefore, the induced jobs derived from the ...
www.perulng.com/eia_chapter4.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
to five indirect jobs for each direct job position. Therefore, induced jobs will be derived. from the construction of the Project. ...
www.pancanal.com/esp/plan/estudios/0273-03.pdf


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Swatchka!

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katarina!

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, alexfromsd!

agree  AllegroTrans: 1,500 direct job vacancies
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AllegroTrans!

agree  patricia scott: Yes. Or simply direct jobs
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, patricia!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Direct work position


Explanation:
This is it.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: not a term we would use in English-sorry, we would more likely speak of "jobs" or "vacancies" but not "work positions"
36 mins