KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Local

English translation: Local (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Local
English translation:Local (see below)
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

14:19 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Local
with registered office at Calle XXXXX, *Local número 2*, Barcelona

'Business unit' springs to mind, but I'm in two minds as to whether it should even be translated with it being part of an address; as in the case of 'calle'.

Any suggestions much appreciated. Thank you :)
Lisa Roberts
France
Local (see below)
Explanation:
In general, addresses, even parts of, are not translated.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation Katarina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Local (see below)
Katarina Peters
4 +1Subdivision or (Office) Space or StorefrontJohn Myles White
3 +2Office (in this context)Swatchka
5Unit
AllegroTrans
5Suit # 2mugarte
4place, local
Fernando Fabrega R.
3s.u.
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office (in this context)


Explanation:
Just an option :))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo: correct!!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria :))

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Nivia :))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Local (see below)


Explanation:
In general, addresses, even parts of, are not translated.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation Katarina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Barter: I also tend to leave addresses in the source language unless the client gives specific instructions not to.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, bartera.

agree  Satto (Roberto): I agree,,,So If translate Rhode Island to Isla de Rhode ..will my letter ever arrive??
1 hr
  -> Thanks, and don't hold your breath, Roberto!

agree  eesegura
1 hr
  -> Thanks, eesegura.

agree  bigedsenior
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, bigedsenior!

agree  Annissa 7ar
3 days21 mins
  -> Thanks, Anissa!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place, local


Explanation:
Regards.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
business unit or even just office should be fine. But if it is part of an address I would very likely not translate it.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subdivision or (Office) Space or Storefront


Explanation:
Being part of the address, I wouldn't translate "local", but it's used to mean a space designated for a specific activity in a building that provides many similar spaces. So for instance a band's practice space is un local de ensayo. In a mall, you would also have many locales, one for each storefront. I hope that helps.

John Myles White
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill: I like storefront for my context, thank you
2846 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suit # 2


Explanation:
Most common in USA for office or business

mugarte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Myles White: Suit is the best translation by far.
2 mins
  -> Thanks John!

agree  Michael Torhan: suite
18 mins
  -> Thanks Michael!

neutral  Satto (Roberto): Yes very common in USA, but the address is in Spain!, translating addresses is not very common
1 hr
  -> I agree with you about not translating addresses.

disagree  AllegroTrans: This would never be used in European English and we do not use the # symbol for number, either
1 hr
  -> That's why I specified "MOST COMMON IN USA", I didn't say it was used all over the world!!!!!

disagree  Katarina Peters: a suit is a man's attire. You meant suite, but if you write to that address in Barcelona, the postman may not know what a suite is...therefore, addresses are never translated.
3 days16 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unit


Explanation:
UK oriented answer but we definitely use this widely:
Hundreds of Googles!!
Unit 4, 15 Cobham Road :: Vail Williams
Add to Property Shortlist Tell a friend. Unit 4, 15 Cobham Road. Ferndown. Type: Industrial ... is the main trunk road connecting Bournemouth and Poole ...www.vailwilliams.com/propinfo.asp?pID=1156 - 10k - Cached - More from this site
OCR Communities: Documents & Resources
Chief ExaminersReport, September 2006 National Road Haulage, Unit 4, 05608. 27 Nov 2006 ... 06 National Road Haulage. June 06 Chief Examiner Report - Unit 4 ...community.ocr.org.uk/community_data/docs?community_id=144 - 25k - Cached - More from this site
unit 4 Environmental Interactions (PDF)
Unit 4. In the unit performance task, students are challenged to design a " ... sailboat, off-road bike, or cross-countr y. skis. turning lights off ...www.oup.com/pdf/ca/unit04_overview.pdf - 161k - View as html - More from this site
Declaration of Conformity (PDF)
Unit 4, Penistone Court, Sheffield Road, Penistone, Sheffield. S36 6HP. U.K. ... Unit 4, Penistone Court, Sheffield Road, Penistone, Sheffield. S36 6HP. U.K. Tel: ...www.icetech.com/pdfs/ce.pdf - 35k - View as html - More from this site
Tyre Dealers in Marlow, Buckinghamshire UK
Marlow Tyre Dealers. Fleet Mobile Tyres. Unit 4 Blays Workshop Churchfield Road ... Unit 3 Premacto Works Queensmead Road. High Wycombe, Loudwater, HP10 9XA ...www.accessplace.com/tyre-dealer/buckinghamshire/marlow.htm - 38k - Cached - More from this site

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katarina Peters: the translation is correct, nevertheless any part of an address in a non-English speaking country should not be translated. Most of your googled examples are U.S. addresses!//She just wanted to know if she should translate it or not...
3 days23 hrs
  -> I agrree, don't translate an address - but I assumed the asker needed a translation for some purpose




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans