KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

A los efectos de esta Cláusula se entenderá por empresa del grupo

English translation: For the purposes of this Clause, a company of the group shall be considered as...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A los efectos de esta Cláusula se entenderá por empresa del grupo
English translation:For the purposes of this Clause, a company of the group shall be considered as...
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

13:52 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: A los efectos de esta Cláusula se entenderá por empresa del grupo
Text between ASTERISKS

Clause in a (Spanish) collaboration agreement:

El presente contrato podrá ser cedido por [name of company] a cualquiera de las empresas del grupo sin que esta cesión pueda ser considerada incumplimiento de contrato. Para ello bastará con una notificación por escrito al PROVEEDOR y asumiendo [name of company] solidariamente todas las obligaciones dimanantes del contrato. *A los efectos de esta Cláusula se entenderá por empresa del grupo* aquella definida en el artículo 42 del Código de Comercio.

For the purposes of this Clause....?

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
For the purposes of this Clause, a company of the group shall be considered as...
Explanation:
quite right!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Cheers Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5For the purposes of this Clause, "group company" will be understood to mean ...
Jenny Forbes
5 +4For the purposes of this Clause, a company of the group shall be considered as...
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For the purposes of this Clause, a company of the group shall be considered as...


Explanation:
quite right!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Cheers Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
52 mins
  -> thank you Fernando!

agree  Nivia Martínez
52 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> thank you Katarina!

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
For the purposes of this Clause, "group company" will be understood to mean ...


Explanation:
I think this is the neatest way of putting it.

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, they are defining "empresa del grupo", although I'd use shall rather than will.
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
7 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: "shall"
1 day6 hrs