KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

uso inadecuado o indebido de las indicaciones recibidas de

English translation: make inappropriate or improper/undue (application) or use of guidelines received from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uso inadecuado o indebido de las indicaciones recibidas de
English translation:make inappropriate or improper/undue (application) or use of guidelines received from
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

08:19 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: uso inadecuado o indebido de las indicaciones recibidas de
[name of company] queda exonerada de cualquier responsabilidad derivada de la ejecución de los Proyectos en aquellos casos en que el PROVEEDOR realizara un *uso inadecuado o indebido de las indicaciones recibidas de* [name of company], o procediera a modificar, transformar y/o alterar algún aspecto de los Proyectos sin el previo consentimiento por escrito de [name of company], así como por el incumplimiento de dichas indicaciones que en su caso pueda recibir de [name of company].

I understand 'inadecuado o indebido' to mean 'improper or unlawful' and 'indicaciones' as 'guidelines'. But 'improper or unlawful use of the guidelines' doesn't work.

Does it mean to say 'improper or unlawful practice outside the guidelines that have been issued' - or is that straying from the message?

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
make inappropriate or improper (application) or use of guidelines received from
Explanation:
closer to original
Selected response from:

esing
India
Grading comment
Thanks Esing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5inadequate or deficient use of the above guidelinesSwatchka
4 +3make inappropriate or improper (application) or use of guidelines received from
esing


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inadequate or deficient use of the above guidelines


Explanation:
Chromosomal aberrations and micronucleus frequency in nurses ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ours is the inadequate and deficient use of protective devices. during the handling of the drugs among our exposed group. In. the study of Barale (1985), ...
mutage.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/9/4/315.pdf - Páginas similares
Hiphop Lx » Vocab Fundamentals- [ Traduzca esta página ]We know what someone means and says because we use that same system. ... inadequate and deficient is from the adjective ‘wacky’ which means absurd or ...
www.hiphoparchive.org/lx/vocab-fundamentals/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
CPL 2-2.38D - Inspection Procedures for the Hazard Communication ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]OSHA Regional Administrators and Area Directors shall use the guidelines in ... or other State plans concerning inadequate or deficient MSDSs prepared by a ...
www.ilpi.com/msds/osha/cpl2238d.html - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Rumsfeld, Military Leaders Faulted in Prison Abuse- [ Traduzca esta página ]The report said prisoner interrogation policies in Iraq were inadequate and deficient, and changes made by Rumsfeld between December 2002 and April 2003 in ...
www.commondreams.org/headlines04/0824-05.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
12/06/1990 - Material safety data sheets (MSDSs) under the Hazard ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]When a MSDS is found to be inadequate or deficient, the chemical manufacturer is ... Procedures" for use by OSHA compliance personnel when evaluating MSDSs, ...
www.ilpi.com/msds/osha/I19901206B.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
NIH Guide: EVALUATION OF THE USE OF GUIDELINES IN LARGE GROUP ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Full Text HS-92-02 EVALUATION OF THE USE OF GUIDELINES IN LARGE GROUP ... is inadequate, it will be considered a scientific weakness or deficiency in the ...
grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-HS-92-002.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Use of guidelines seems to exist.
I would avoid unlawful because it isn't explicitly said in the text.
But perhaps I am misreading something ? :)) Hope this is of some use .
Good luck.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: No, you're not misreading. Perfecto.
13 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia and good morning :))

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.: Thanks!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando:))

agree  Katarina Peters: but I would use "improper" instead of deficient
5 hrs
  -> Good idea and thank you Katarina :))

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, improper or inappropriate NOT deficient
10 hrs
  -> Thank Allegro :)) Will correct if I gloss

agree  Nivia Martínez
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Nivia :))

neutral  Maria Diehn: Wouldn't "undue" translate better the term "indebido"?
1 day17 hrs
  -> Yes, and it is more legal-like. Thank you Maria :)) Shall correct if I gloss

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make inappropriate or improper (application) or use of guidelines received from


Explanation:
closer to original

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Esing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: inadequate or improper
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  silviantonia: Agree with Cecilia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silviantonia

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

neutral  Maria Diehn: Wouldn't "undue" translate better the term "indebido"?
1 day14 hrs
  -> Well, Maria, In certain contexts ‘undue’ fits well, such as undue influence, unduly punished or undue rewards etc. Here, it is inappropriate use of guidelines. Thanks