KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dándose por completamente saldado y finiquitado

English translation: arising out of this contract in respect of matters concluded and settled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dándose por completamente saldado y finiquitado
English translation:arising out of this contract in respect of matters concluded and settled
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

11:59 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dándose por completamente saldado y finiquitado
Sexta.- Derechos de Propiedad Industrial e Intelectual.

El PROVEEDOR reconoce y acepta, mediante el presente Contrato, que no le corresponden derechos de propiedad industrial e intelectual de ningún tipo sobre los Proyectos, renunciando, irrevocablemente, a cualquier derecho o acción que por dicho concepto pudiere corresponderle, y **dándose, mediante el presente Contrato, por completamente saldado y finiquitado** en este aspecto.

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
arising out of this contract in respect of matters concluded and settled
Explanation:
It's something like:
The supplier accepts that under this contract, no industrial or intellectual property rights shall accrue to him, and hereby irrevocably renounces any right or action in this regard arising out of this contract in respect of matters concluded and settled
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arising out of this contract in respect of matters concluded and settled
AllegroTrans
5being given as totally liquidated and concluded
Fernando Fabrega R.
4considering the matter fully and definitively settled as per the terms in this Agreement
Cecilia Della Croce
4considering himself fully paid in this sense(for these matters) as stated hereby (in this contract)
patricia scott
4declaring to be disencumbered and settled in full
Katarina Peters
3hereafter is considered to be null and voidSwatchka
1being taken for granted that through this contract it´s completely concluded and settledNivia Martínez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being given as totally liquidated and concluded


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: This does not convey, in English, the same meaning as the original in Spanish. I post this rather than a disagree so you can work on your answer
9 mins
  -> Any better idea?

neutral  AllegroTrans: Agree with Marcelo - this is not meaningful English anyway
1 hr
  -> Any better idea?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arising out of this contract in respect of matters concluded and settled


Explanation:
It's something like:
The supplier accepts that under this contract, no industrial or intellectual property rights shall accrue to him, and hereby irrevocably renounces any right or action in this regard arising out of this contract in respect of matters concluded and settled

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
11 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
15 hrs
  -> thanks!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hereafter is considered to be null and void


Explanation:
Something along the lines of :
"Any right or action that may be due in prior a agreement/contract is hereafter considered null and void." I think English has it summarised because the new contract is the document that is being read at the moment so there is noneed to refer to it again. "Hereafter" implies after this *new agreement here.


Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Swatcka, this is a MASSIVE change of the original wording, the words "null & void" are not even in the original!!
1 min
  -> Yes, your answer wasn't there when I was typing mine.Guess I was thinking too much of the meaning and not enough of the register in the SL.Thanks :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaring to be disencumbered and settled in full


Explanation:
just another suggestion - concise and to the point

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering himself fully paid in this sense(for these matters) as stated hereby (in this contract)


Explanation:
maybe

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
being taken for granted that through this contract it´s completely concluded and settled


Explanation:
Good luck! For me the expression "taken for granted" implies that is obvious that through this contract the supplier resigns to some rights.

Nivia Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering the matter fully and definitively settled as per the terms in this Agreement


Explanation:
mi versión

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135