ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contrato de riesgo compartido

English translation: shared risk contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de riesgo compartido
English translation:shared risk contract
Entered by: Jenny Forbes

12:02 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de riesgo compartido
Este Contrato sustituye al contrato de riesgo compartido que la Compañía había suscrito en enero de 1998 con XXX S.A.A.

Can this be translated as Joint Venture or is there a more appropriate translation?

Many thanks!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
shared risk contract
Explanation:
Or perhaps joint risk contract.
Without knowing more about the contract in question, it's hard to be sure. I'm sure it's shared risk if it's an insurance contract. I don't think "joint venture" is sufficient here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-07 16:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, in view of your added context, I'd say "a shared risks contract for the operation of certain mining rights".
Hope this helps. Jenny.
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shared risk contract
Jenny Forbes
5 +3shared risk contract
Fernando Fabrega R.
4 -1joint-venture agreement
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shared risk contract


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: although Jenny said it first...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  María Diehn
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shared risk contract


Explanation:
Or perhaps joint risk contract.
Without knowing more about the contract in question, it's hard to be sure. I'm sure it's shared risk if it's an insurance contract. I don't think "joint venture" is sufficient here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-07 16:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, in view of your added context, I'd say "a shared risks contract for the operation of certain mining rights".
Hope this helps. Jenny.

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra
40 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
6 hrs

agree  María Diehn
1 day14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
joint-venture agreement


Explanation:
I think you're right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-04-09 04:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

realizar contratos de Riesgo Compartido (Joint Venture) para el desarrollo y ... REQUISITOS DEL CONTRATO DE RIESGO COMPARTIDO (JOINT VENTURE) ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos29/contratos-mineros/contratos-...

Y además otras 1.400 páginas que hacen referencia a los joint-venture agreements como "contratos de riesgo compartido"


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Diehn: "Joint venture. Negocio en conjunto; negocio mancomunado." http://www.bancopopular.com/vi/personal/learning/vi-per-lea-...
1 day11 hrs