KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Cuarta Edición

English translation: fourth edition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuarta Edición
English translation:fourth edition
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:21 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Trade fairs
Spanish term or phrase: Cuarta Edición
se complace en confirmar su admisión en la Cuarta Edición de FENAVIN [Feria Nacional de Vino] que tendrá lugar del 7 al 10 de Mayo de 2007 en Ciudad Real,

I can't think of the equivalent in English of Edición. Normally I would leave it out, but "4th FENAVIN" doesn't seem to make much sense.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
fourth edition
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-08 23:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/edition

anything presented to the public can be called an edition... but again, if this is a once-annual event, it is better to say Fourth Annual
Selected response from:

Michael Torhan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. It turns out that this particular fair is held every two years.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8fourth edition
Michael Torhan
4 +4Fourth AnnualSwatchka
4fourth
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fourth Annual


Explanation:
The fourth annual wine trade fair XXXX

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: if it is an annual fair you are right - but it doesn't say this in the text (it may be held twice a year for all we know!!)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Allegro but as far as I know in Spain and France trade fairs are annual.Also it's "nacional" so that would make it also a annual event.

agree  Michael Torhan: although i have seen edition used for events, it is much more common to say "annual" if the event is once per year... so despite the number of "agrees" I have for my answer... this may be the better choice
3 hrs
  -> Wow! Thank you Michael :))

agree  Katarina Peters: perhaps "Fourth Annual Event"?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Katarina :))

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> Thank you and good morning Lydia :))

agree  Claudia Aguero
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Claudia :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fourth


Explanation:
i.e. the fourth FENAVIN [National Wine Fair]
"edition" is superfluous in English and confuses - it isn't a book or a publication it's simply the fourth time the fair has been held

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fourth edition


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-08 23:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/edition

anything presented to the public can be called an edition... but again, if this is a once-annual event, it is better to say Fourth Annual

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. It turns out that this particular fair is held every two years.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei
8 mins
  -> thanks for taking the time to comment Rodolfo

agree  Nivia Martínez
12 mins
  -> thanks for taking the time to comment Nivia

agree  Patrice
29 mins
  -> thanks for taking the time to comment Patricia

agree  Mónica Algazi
51 mins
  -> thanks for taking the time to comment Mónica

agree  Ines Izquierdo
1 hr
  -> thanks for taking the time to comment Ines

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thanks for taking the time to comment

neutral  AllegroTrans: How does an event (as opposed to a publication) have an "edition" ? - doesn't make sense in English
3 hrs
  -> thanks for taking the time to comment Allegro

agree  Gabriela Raya
3 hrs
  -> thanks for taking the time to comment Gabriela

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: sonia vieira
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks for taking the time to comment Sonia




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans