KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

identificadas con distintivos de

English translation: wearing/sporting/identified by XX\'s logo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:identificadas con distintivos de
English translation:wearing/sporting/identified by XX\'s logo
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:14 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Trade fairs
Spanish term or phrase: identificadas con distintivos de
A su llegada al aeropuerto y tras de la recogida del equipaje estarán esperando a su llegada azafatas identificadas con distintivos de xx, quienes les acompañarán a los mini-buses habilitados para realizar sus traslados a la Estación de Trenes de Atocha.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
wearing/sporting/identified by XX's logo
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Matthew. There is another occurence of the same term referring to buses, which you can't say wear badges but your term fits there as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wearing the XX's name badge/identified by XX name tags
patricia scott
4who can be recognised/you will be able to recognise by their XXX name tags
Noni Gilbert
4wearing/sporting/identified by XX's logo
Matthew Smith
4identified by the insignia of (xx)
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wearing the XX's name badge/identified by XX name tags


Explanation:
hth

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Nivia!

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka!Saludos.

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alex!

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: sonia vieira
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Sonia!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wearing/sporting/identified by XX's logo


Explanation:
Another possibility

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thank you, Matthew. There is another occurence of the same term referring to buses, which you can't say wear badges but your term fits there as well.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identified by the insignia of (xx)


Explanation:
the reference (xx) could be a country or an organization...

insignia/symbol/emblem/logo

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who can be recognised/you will be able to recognise by their XXX name tags


Explanation:
Rather loose, but it sprang to mind. And no, I would not put "whom"!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96