KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Pabellón Ferial

English translation: exhibition centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pabellón Ferial
English translation:exhibition centre
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:26 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Trade fairs
Spanish term or phrase: Pabellón Ferial
Alrededor de 1.000 bodegas y cooperativas de toda la geografía española estarán en la Feria Nacional del Vino, FENAVIN 2007, que se celebrará del 7 al 10 de mayo en el Pabellón Ferial de Ciudad Real
peterinmadrid
Portugal
exhibition centre
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exhibition centre
Rebecca Hendry
4 +5(Trade) Fair Pavilion
celiacp
5Convention (Exhibition) Centre HallLanna Rustage
4 +1Fair Pavillion
David Cahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exhibition centre


Explanation:
One possibility.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4DKUK_en-GBGB205G...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
25 mins

agree  Matthew Smith: Yes, as in National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham UK
29 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, or trade fair centre, unless you are talking specifically about the building, which I don´t think is the case here.
48 mins

agree  Edward Tully
49 mins

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  Cesar Serrano
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fair Pavillion


Explanation:
Suerte


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei
3 hrs
  -> thanks, rodolfo

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Trade) Fair Pavilion


Explanation:
especial- [ Traduzca esta página ]... De Nuestra Señora Del Monte" Bolaños De Calatrava (Ciudad Real). ... Pabellón Ferial = Trade Fair Pavilion, 1992-1996, Santa Cruz De Tenerife (Spain). ...
www.aq.upm.es/biblioteca/biblioteca_digital/especiales/cala... - 92k - En caché - Páginas similares

conmuchogusto.net- [ Traduzca esta página ]More than 415 distributors and importers from 32 countries will be working out of the Trade Fair Pavilion in Ciudad Real in the upcoming month of May: ...
www.conmuchogusto.net/detalle.asp?a=3420&z=601&i=1 - 55k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: Trade Fair Pavillion
1 hr
  -> thanks, Katarina!

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Spelled "Pavillion".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nivia Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  franglish: with Katarina (and Cinnamon)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Convention (Exhibition) Centre Hall


Explanation:
A google search seems to indicate that in the UK and US, Pavillion is rarely used, if at all - Hall is much more common.

Depending on context, Hall of the Exhibition Centre might sound best

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23