ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hipótesis de trabajo

English translation: working hypothesis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipótesis de trabajo
English translation:working hypothesis
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

14:21 Jun 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hipótesis de trabajo
(este tema lo comenté anoche en la cena a Juan Perez como hipotesis de trabajo)
TIA
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
working hypothesis
Explanation:
This sounds the most usual to me - and I thought so before I read the two answers that preceded mine by a minute or two!
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
:)))) ¿así de simple? Cómo nos complicamos los traductores a veces.... Gracias Jenny, y gracias a todos. Esto era urgente. Saludos Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6working hypothesis
Jenny Forbes
3 +1work hypothesis
cristina estanislau
3working assumption(s)Jim Tucker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working assumption(s)


Explanation:
Feel free to give more context!

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work hypothesis


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
6 mins
  -> gracias franglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
working hypothesis


Explanation:
This sounds the most usual to me - and I thought so before I read the two answers that preceded mine by a minute or two!

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
:)))) ¿así de simple? Cómo nos complicamos los traductores a veces.... Gracias Jenny, y gracias a todos. Esto era urgente. Saludos Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: more context would help, but this is certainly a very standard phrase...
1 min

agree  Matthew Smith: Definitely, at least in British English
1 min

agree  Jim Tucker: very common
5 mins

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
7 mins

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles
11 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins
16 hrs