KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

finiquitos y liquidaciones

English translation: termination and settlement payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:finiquitos y liquidaciones
English translation:termination and settlement payments
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:22 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / payroll calculations
Spanish term or phrase: finiquitos y liquidaciones
This is from a document describing payroll calculations

It says "Cálculo de finiquitos y liquidaciones", that's all.

The document will be used in Mexico.

Gracias de antemano por la ayuda.
Gloria Carranza
United States
termination and settlement payments
Explanation:
El Diccionario de negocios de Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-06-30 02:14:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué. Me alegro que te ayudara. Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael. Tu respuesta fue de gran ayuda. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1termination and settlement payments
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1severance paychristopher bolton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severance pay


Explanation:
In Mexico when an employee leaves a company voluntarily he is finiquitado, and when he is fired he is liquidado

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Final discharge, and full and final settlement, to be more specific.-
8 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termination and settlement payments


Explanation:
El Diccionario de negocios de Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-06-30 02:14:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué. Me alegro que te ayudara. Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael. Tu respuesta fue de gran ayuda. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ed Wilcox: In Spain the finiquito is the final pay slip on termination for whatever reason of employment
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike :)