KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

palacio de congresos

English translation: Conference Centre


20:18 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: palacio de congresos
¿Alguien me podría proporcionar una traducción para este término? muchas gracias
virginiasegura
English translation:Conference Centre
Explanation:
Or even:

Conference and Exhibition Centre??

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:2MdcSE_QJqAJ:www.imex-f...




http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:J6z04EYW6X0J:www.turgal...


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ODVWTMGryu0J:www.strate...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Convention CentreMDI-IDM
3 +6Conference Centreliz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Conference Centre


Explanation:
Or even:

Conference and Exhibition Centre??

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:2MdcSE_QJqAJ:www.imex-f...




http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:J6z04EYW6X0J:www.turgal...


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ODVWTMGryu0J:www.strate...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Solomon
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Laura Iglesias
20 mins

agree  Katarina Peters: we have the Palais de Congrès in Montreal, where international exhibitions and conferences are held
25 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  William Pairman: Thats what I've always used :o)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Convention Centre


Explanation:
More Google hits for "convention centre" than "conference centre" and the meaning of "convention" is broader than "conference" - would cover exhibitions as well. In Toronto, they have the "Metro Toronto Convention Centre"... no Montreal-Toronto rivalry here! We interpreted at many different events at the Palais de congrès in Montreal before and after the extension work and its size and vocation definitely earn it the name "convention centre"....


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convention
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/conference
MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: I agree with everything you've said -- definitely "convention" in my opinion.
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Wonder if there is actually a difference in use in reality. For me convention sounds bigger and more modern!
10 hrs
  -> Definitely bigger - the references explain the difference well.