KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

amas de casa

English translation: housewives / homemakers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amas de casa
English translation:housewives / homemakers
Entered by: Joseph Tein

07:02 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / gender issues
Spanish term or phrase: amas de casa
First of all, here's the context:

Además, abre las puertas de
sus centros a asociaciones de
consumidores y AMAS DE CASA, todo
ello con el objetivo de acercar a la
sociedad al sector Agrario y mostrar
sus avances Tecnológicos.

This is part of a glossy Annual Report of an important agricultural research and development organisation specialising in potato growing. My problem with "amas de casa" is that it sounds sexist to my mind to say "housewives" here because that would clearly be to state that this is "a job for women", which I think is wrong (both factually and politically).

The million dollar question is: what else could I say there BESIDES "housewives". What term can anyone suggest? Is there a gender-neutral substitute term for this that would fit the context stylistically? If not, any other brilliant ideas?

By the way, I'm in a big hurry on this one; the translation is due later today. Thanks
Alan R King
individuals
Explanation:
This is generalizing even farther away from housewives and homemakers, but the advantage is that it is completely gender-neutral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-06 07:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well ... 'individuals' certainly is a very general, meaning-neutral word, but my mind associates *women* with ALL the other terms suggested so far, and you're saying you want a gender-neutral term. There's also something about the contrast between '*asociaciones* de consumidores' and the individual amas de casa. Maybe 'PRIVATE individuals'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-06 16:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to the suggestion of 'private consumers' - I thought of 'individual consumers' last night before I went to sleep. The advantage here is that it's still gender-neutral, it contrasts 'individual' with 'associations,' and 'consumers' implies a more active role in purchasing/using the company's products (just as an ama de casa would). What do you think? Interesting discussion. In general, I think we should be as faithful to the spirit AND letter of the source text as possible - except when that wouldn't make sense!. Then you strive to be faithful to the intended meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-06 16:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INDIVIDUAL CONSUMERS. (I'm just writing this in capital letters now so it stands out clearly!)
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. A lot of the answers and comments were helpful. IN THE CONTEXT (which is what interests a translator, right?) I think Joseph got it right, which is not to denigrate the validity of other comments in this discussion. And I repeat (some people seem not to have got the right end of the stick yet): I never said there's anything wrong with being a housewife!

To end with a personal anecdote: when I was living in El Salvador I used to get people knocking on the door (to sell something, at least the more honest ones...), and sometimes if I came to the door they'd say (for some reason it was always a man in such cases): "¿Está el ama de casa?" To which I used to respond: "Sí, soy yo." That was always followed by an awkward pause, after which the vendor would usually walk away without a further word. But then that wasn't a business translation... Cheers everyone, and have a good weekend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15homemakers
jack_speak
4 +4housewives
Matthew Smith
5domestic engineers
Richard Cadena
5housekeeper
dcaralo
3stay-at-home-moms; stay-at-home-wives (SEE)
Carmen Schultz
3individuals
Joseph Tein


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
housewives


Explanation:
I can't think of a PC term, except for something like "female partners not employed outside the home". Good luck.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: "Consumers Associations and Housewives Associations" - the reality is that in the Basque country there are housewives associations, just as there still are in Australia and the UK.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Joss. As you say, "housewives" reflects a (sexist?) social reality, although of course "homemakers" is more PC. And isn't "househusband" fairly common in the UK, making the term gender-neutral/equal?

agree  Jacqueline Carrera
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline. Interesting discussion.

agree  Margarita Palatnik: yeah, well, being a housewife is not an insult to most housewives, this is a case where the insult is in the eye of the beholder
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Margarita, and I fully agree. It's a description of a reality and not necessarily denigrating, especially if we use "househusbands" in the same way. OK, the latter are a minority, but so are male nurses, and no-one disrepects nurses.

agree  Henry Hinds: No, I don't. And as someone else pointed out, "Ama de Casa" means "Mistress of the Household", so how can anyone complain about that? We need more good housewives, it is a dignified role that when properly performed, does much good for society.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry- so you don't think "housewife" is necessarily sexist either?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
homemakers


Explanation:
This is the most innocent way of saying it that I can think of.

"The noun HOMEMAKER has one meaning: ... a wife who who manages a household while her husband earns the family income ... Synonyms: housewife, lady of the house, woman of the house"


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-06 07:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLEARLY 'homemakers' works for men just as for women. Sorry, Alan: I forgot to address that of your concerns in the first reply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-07-06 07:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good question! You have proven your objectivity on the issue!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-07-06 07:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, MDI-IDM and Cindy, at least I think, are both women.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/homemaker
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Prompted by your suggestion, jack_speak, I've looked up "homemaker" in Wikipedia and it is clearly suggested there that this is the term I'm looking for. (Also if you look up "housewife" it redirects to "homemaker": wish I'd thought of trying that!) So let me put the question to everyone: is there anyone who OBJECTS to the proposed use of this term? (Also: where are the women's voices on this? Just curious...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Smith: Yes, very good. I'd forgotten this one.
1 min
  -> It took many google iterations to find it! Maybe we just don't think like them... (joke!!)

agree  MDI-IDM: I've seen "stay-at-home spouse" as well (ugh) but I think homemaker is perfect.
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxtazdog
9 mins
  -> Hi Cindy, thank you.

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: That's it!
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo.

agree  Tim Jenkins
26 mins
  -> thanks, Tim.

agree  franglish
26 mins
  -> thanks, Franglish

agree  Noni Gilbert: This is the term I've been using for some years now.
1 hr
  -> Good! Thanks! I agree with you!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Absolutely - Mike :)
1 hr
  -> Hi Mike. Thank you.

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  patyjs: as a woman...homemaker works just fine!!!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Katarina Peters: the most politically correct word
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katarina

agree  Salloz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Heather Oland: This is the appropriate term.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Heather.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heather.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 days20 hrs
  -> Hahaha. Thanks Richard.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housekeeper


Explanation:
While I worked in London I was within the "housekeeping" staff. Our boss was the "housekeeper" and we were both male and female staff.
I understand this "housekeepers" is not sexist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-07-06 07:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Housekeeping
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Household_management

http://www.dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=38234&dic...


You may also consider householders, but It does not sound so good to me


    Reference: http://www.synonym.com/synonym/housewife
dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dolores, but I agree with the other people's objections to "housekeeper" in this context. "Householder" is also wrong, by the way: it has a different meaning.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: The term is correct, but you can't use it here, as housewives or homemakers are the husand or wife (the partners), one of whom stays at home and doesn't work outside the house.
2 mins
  -> gracias por tu comentario

neutral  jack_speak: "housekeeper" es empleado, quien limpia a casa; "homemaker" es el padre o la madre que no trababja fuera de la casa, sino que cuida de los hijos, etc...
7 mins
  -> Sí, puedes tener razón, pero Wikipedia dice de "Homemaker":"(...)is originally an Americanism, and while it has entered mainstream English, it is not in common usage outside the U.S. Finding a term (...)is problematic.", igual que con los otros términos..

neutral  Lidia Morejudo: Housekeeper es un trabajo, es la persona cuyo trabajo es llevar las cuentas de la casa, mantener el orden, etc. Ama de casa es obviamente alguien que es parte de la familia.
1 hr
  -> estoy de acuerdo con lo que dices

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay-at-home-moms; stay-at-home-wives (SEE)


Explanation:
Depends on if you want to include all women who stay at home, or just the ones who are moms.

I prefer these terms because housekeeper and homemaker have become too dated and are losing out to newer terms.

"Amas de casa can also mean women that are often referred to these days as "stay-at-home moms," (but if you use this it would imply that the housewives are not just housekeepers but also moms)-don't know if you want to try to say "stay-at-home wives"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 09:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any 'stay at home wives'? - Marriage Forum - GardenWebAny 'stay at home wives'? clip this post email this post what is this? see most clipped and recent clippings. Posted by Phyllis_Philodendron (My Page) on ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/marriage/msg031223156416.html - 143k - Cached - Similar pages

Stay at Home Wives, Stay at Home Wives Meetups, events, clubs and ...Meet other local Stay at Home Wives! ... Find Stay at Home Wives and Stay at Home Wives Meetups near you… Country. USA, Canada, Great Britain, Australia ...
sahw.meetup.com/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 09:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dream Jobs | Stay-at-Home MomA day in the life of a Stay-at-Home Mom. The background, training, education, and experience required for this dream job.
www.salary.com/careers/layouthtmls/crel_display_Cat10_Ser25... - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

Stay at Home Moms - Money saving ideas for frugal stay at home momsFrugal living for thrifty stay at home Moms.
www.mommysavers.com/ - 64k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 09:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stay-at-home wife would encompass both the ones who have kids & the ones who don't;it's definitely more current!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 09:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don't want to be gender-speciffic you also say:

"STAY-AT-HOME PARTNER" or something of that nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 09:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESRC Society Today - Men who stay at home's partners are less ...Stay at home partners in particular were perceived as particularly beneficial taking responsibility for the family and developing community ties," says Dr ...
www.esrc.ac.uk/ESRCInfoCentre/PO/releases/2001/november/men... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Betty's List -- Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transexual News and EventsOne partner is the working partner. The other is the stay-at-home partner who ... Even if there is an agreement that the stay at home partner should not? ...
www.bettyslist.com/legal-matters.php?a=505 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Working Parents: Making Time with Your FamilyShow your appreciation by running a hot bath, taking on extra duties around the house and simply by telling your stay-at-home partner that they are doing a ...
stayathomeparents.suite101.com/article.cfm/working_parents - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individuals


Explanation:
This is generalizing even farther away from housewives and homemakers, but the advantage is that it is completely gender-neutral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-06 07:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well ... 'individuals' certainly is a very general, meaning-neutral word, but my mind associates *women* with ALL the other terms suggested so far, and you're saying you want a gender-neutral term. There's also something about the contrast between '*asociaciones* de consumidores' and the individual amas de casa. Maybe 'PRIVATE individuals'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-06 16:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to the suggestion of 'private consumers' - I thought of 'individual consumers' last night before I went to sleep. The advantage here is that it's still gender-neutral, it contrasts 'individual' with 'associations,' and 'consumers' implies a more active role in purchasing/using the company's products (just as an ama de casa would). What do you think? Interesting discussion. In general, I think we should be as faithful to the spirit AND letter of the source text as possible - except when that wouldn't make sense!. Then you strive to be faithful to the intended meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-06 16:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INDIVIDUAL CONSUMERS. (I'm just writing this in capital letters now so it stands out clearly!)

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. A lot of the answers and comments were helpful. IN THE CONTEXT (which is what interests a translator, right?) I think Joseph got it right, which is not to denigrate the validity of other comments in this discussion. And I repeat (some people seem not to have got the right end of the stick yet): I never said there's anything wrong with being a housewife!

To end with a personal anecdote: when I was living in El Salvador I used to get people knocking on the door (to sell something, at least the more honest ones...), and sometimes if I came to the door they'd say (for some reason it was always a man in such cases): "¿Está el ama de casa?" To which I used to respond: "Sí, soy yo." That was always followed by an awkward pause, after which the vendor would usually walk away without a further word. But then that wasn't a business translation... Cheers everyone, and have a good weekend
Notes to answerer
Asker: ...and meaning-neutral? :-)

Asker: You have a point about the contrast with asociaciones... How about: "...and private consumers"?

Asker: Or... "(private) domestic consumers"?


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domestic engineers


Explanation:
This is a term that has also floated around.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180