KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

En primer Lugar

English translation: In the first place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En primer Lugar
English translation:In the first place
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:41 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: En primer Lugar
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from European Spanish into British English.
Karl Archbold
In the first place
Explanation:
Well, what else do you expect?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7In the first place
Henry Hinds
5 +5Primarily
David Hollywood
4 +5first of all
John Farebrother
4 +2To begin withxxxCMJ_Trans
5Firstlyteresa quimper
4 +1First and foremost
jack_speak
4Number one:
Katarina Peters
4in the first instance, at first instance
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
In the first place


Explanation:
Well, what else do you expect?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Neil Crockford
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil.

agree  liz askew: Without a doubt.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  EC Translations: Sin mayor contexto, esta misma sería!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ed.

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Lara Galgani
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lara.

agree  Claudia Aguero
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Primarily


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-07 04:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: firstly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-07 04:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will depend a lot on your context but "first of all" "mainly" "predominantly" "first and foremost" etc etc ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-07 04:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even " foremostly"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-07 05:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"primarily" is good Brit I would say ...

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: I like your two options
2 hrs

agree  Rob Lunn: i like firstly
3 hrs

agree  patyjs: firstly....but all these options are good...
9 hrs

agree  Timothy Barton
11 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 day13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First and foremost


Explanation:
For example:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-07 05:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.idrc.ca/es/ev-61988-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html

Also:
"First and foremost, we need policies in low-income countries that promote economic growth. Growth is the main engine that drives development. ..."
http://www.imf.org/external/np/speeches/2005/091405.htm


Example sentence(s):
  • community participation depends first and foremost on the abilities of the researchers
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: see note at 5 mims :)
5 mins
  -> oh cool! That is one more example of "first and foremost." Thanks!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
first of all


Explanation:
which is best depends on the context, and style/register

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: A good option
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mariela Vallati: Or just "first"
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
2 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the first instance, at first instance


Explanation:
just to complete the list :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To begin with


Explanation:
another way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: this works, too
4 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Would be my first choice
1 day9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Firstly


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary. Firstly: adverb (as linker) en primer lugar, primeramente

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Number one:


Explanation:
another much used option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, teresa quimper, Katarina Peters