KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

S. de R.L. de C.V.

English translation: Limited Liability Variable Stock Corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S. de R.L. de C.V.
English translation:Limited Liability Variable Stock Corporation
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:54 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: S. de R.L. de C.V.
las abreviaturas que describen el tipo de compania... en Mexico
stevo
Limited Liability Variable Stock Corporation
Explanation:
Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada de Capital Variable. You can put that in ( ) afterwards, but leave the "S.A. de R.L. de C.V." as is because it is a specific corporate form under Mexican law.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks to both the answerers, much appreciation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Open-end limited liability company
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Limited Liability Variable Stock Corporation
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limited Liability Variable Stock Corporation


Explanation:
Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada de Capital Variable. You can put that in ( ) afterwards, but leave the "S.A. de R.L. de C.V." as is because it is a specific corporate form under Mexican law.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
thanks to both the answerers, much appreciation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: stevo, see http://www.mexico-trade.com/DOINGMX.htm & http://www.bancomext.com/Bancomext2001/Template/Extranjero/i...
36 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Open-end limited liability company


Explanation:
Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada de Capital Variable


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
34 mins

agree  Richard Cadena: This is right on target. Tom West has it as limited liability company, but I think that the presence of "Capital Variable" requires us to include "Open-end" in this translation to make it more complete.
39 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, I do think it's important to distinguish it from closed-end (capital fijo)

agree  Gustavo Carias
41 mins