KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en su justo término

English translation: within reasonable limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su justo término
English translation:within reasonable limits
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

13:47 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) /
Spanish term or phrase: en su justo término
Pedimos que nos planteen el problema de precio ** en su justo término ** , para intentar llegar a un compromiso.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
within fair limits
Explanation:
Una opción mas

Algo muy pedido por empresarios latinos (y creo en todo el mund): si quieren iniciar conversaciones estas se tienen que enmarcar de inicio dentro de un contexto real, donde hay espacio para moverse pero "se raya la cancha" dentro de límites justos...

Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
This is the answer I used, but later it occured to me that "within reasonable limits" would be a better colloction in English
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2within fair limits
Rocio Barrientos
3 +1[see below]Robert Forstag
4within the stated conditions
Katarina Peters
4in its proper termsflopy
4in its right terms
Susana Magnani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its right terms


Explanation:
an option.


Susana Magnani
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its proper terms


Explanation:
hope it helps

flopy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the stated conditions


Explanation:
or: within the deadline

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[see below]


Explanation:
We ask that you let us know what you are asking with regard to cost, so that we can try to come to some sort of compromise.

I don't think that a literal translation of "en su justo termino" will work here in English. The phrase means something like "exactly", which is reflected in my suggested translation.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cecilia.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within fair limits


Explanation:
Una opción mas

Algo muy pedido por empresarios latinos (y creo en todo el mund): si quieren iniciar conversaciones estas se tienen que enmarcar de inicio dentro de un contexto real, donde hay espacio para moverse pero "se raya la cancha" dentro de límites justos...



Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
This is the answer I used, but later it occured to me that "within reasonable limits" would be a better colloction in English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Deborah

agree  John Cutler
56 mins
  -> Thank you, John