KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

intereses corrientes vencidos

English translation: current interest due


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intereses corrientes vencidos
English translation:current interest due
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

15:48 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: intereses corrientes vencidos
Es una cláusula de un contrato de préstamo:

"Todo pago efectuado por el Prestatario al [banco] como consecuencia de este Contrato, se imputará, en primer lugar, a los gastos y cargos, en segundo lugar, a las comisiones, en tercer lugar, a los cargos por mora, en cuarto lugar, a ***intereses corrientes vencidos***, y en quinto y último lugar, al saldo de las cuotas vencidas de capital."
Gerardo Bensi
current interest due
Explanation:
A suggestion..
Selected response from:

Liz Slaney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ordinary interest due
Henry Hinds
3 +3current interest due
Liz Slaney
4the current past-due interest
MikeGarcia
4expired current interestsVania de Souza
4accrued ordinary interests
María-Teresa Araneda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinary interest due


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan Carlos.

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: It's unbelievable that only one person agreed with the right answer (i.e., "ordinary interest" = "intereses corrientes" = interest computed on a 360-day basis)...
866 days
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrued ordinary interests


Explanation:
Son los términos que se usan

María-Teresa Araneda
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos
48 mins

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: "Interest" is not pluralized and "vencido" means "due"
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current interest due


Explanation:
A suggestion..


    Reference: http://www.pwsb.com/b_internet.htm
    Reference: http://get-paydayloans.com/bad-credit-payday-loans.htm
Liz Slaney
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: This would be my choice!
23 mins
  -> Thank you Giovanni!

agree  jack_speak: My choice too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you Katarina

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expired current interests


Explanation:
that's what I think

Vania de Souza
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the current past-due interest


Explanation:
Ese es el sentido, a mi entender.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174