KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

RESULTADO PRESUPUESTAL

English translation: budgetary result ( accounting result adjusted according to the budget )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resultado presupuestal
English translation:budgetary result ( accounting result adjusted according to the budget )
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

23:54 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RESULTADO PRESUPUESTAL
(I am assuming this is the same as RESULTADO PRESUPUESTARIO, which is more common)...

I am not sure if it would be "budgetary results" "budget earnings" "budget surplus." It refers to funds that an organization needs to pay for certain things. Here is the context:

"Es aquel distrito donde el nivel de fondos que se colecta cubre los gastos indirectos producidos por la oficina, y además la porción del resultado presupuestal necesaria para la recuperación del Capital de Trabajo, así como la porción del resultado presupuestal necesaria."

Thank you for your help!
Gabrielle Parnes Garcia
budgetary result (accounting result adjusted according to the budget)
Explanation:
on page 8 of the first attached link, "resultado presupuestal" is presented as the counterpart of "resultado contable". In the second link, the "resultado del ejercicio" is adjusted to arrive at the "resultado presupuestal". So I would interpret "resultado presupuestal" as the "accounting result adjusted according to the budget" or simply "budgetary result".
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3budgetary result (accounting result adjusted according to the budget)Bubo Coromandus
2budgeted moniesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
budgeted monies


Explanation:
Or:

monies budgeted

It seems to simply refer to a portion of the budget.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budgetary result (accounting result adjusted according to the budget)


Explanation:
on page 8 of the first attached link, "resultado presupuestal" is presented as the counterpart of "resultado contable". In the second link, the "resultado del ejercicio" is adjusted to arrive at the "resultado presupuestal". So I would interpret "resultado presupuestal" as the "accounting result adjusted according to the budget" or simply "budgetary result".


    Reference: http://sefin.jalisco.gob.mx/Pag_2007/html/contabilidad/archi...
    Reference: http://wportal.transparenciabc.gob.mx/wps/wcm/resources/file...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again!