KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

GASTO BASICO/GASTOS GENERALES

English translation: total expenditure / general expenditure ( cost of sales + operating expenses )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gasto básico / gastos generales
English translation:total expenditure / general expenditure ( cost of sales + operating expenses )
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

23:57 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: GASTO BASICO/GASTOS GENERALES
In this text, it is defined as "la suma del gasto directo e indirecto." I had originally thought it was "overhead expenses" but overhead generally only refers to indirect expenses... Just "general expenses?" Or "basic expenses?"

Thanks in advance.
Gabrielle Parnes Garcia
total expenditure / general expenditure (cost of sales + operating expenses)
Explanation:
"gasto directo" I understand as cost of sales i.e. what the business pays its suppliers (unless it refers only to payroll costs); and "gasto indirecto" as overheads (including payroll costs), i.e. the cost of operating the business. The two together would be "total expenditure" or "general expenditure".
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Direct and Indirect (Overhead) Expenses / Direct - Indirect Expenses
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3total expenditure / general expenditure (cost of sales + operating expenses)Bubo Coromandus
3overhead, general and administrative expenses
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overhead, general and administrative expenses


Explanation:
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/acco...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total expenditure / general expenditure (cost of sales + operating expenses)


Explanation:
"gasto directo" I understand as cost of sales i.e. what the business pays its suppliers (unless it refers only to payroll costs); and "gasto indirecto" as overheads (including payroll costs), i.e. the cost of operating the business. The two together would be "total expenditure" or "general expenditure".

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Deborah


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct and Indirect (Overhead) Expenses / Direct - Indirect Expenses


Explanation:
Direct - Indirect Expenses- [ Traduzca esta página ]NCA records its expenses as direct and indirect. Direct expenses include such items as printing, postage, travel, and services and products consumed ...
www.natcom.org/Governance/Finances/briefing/sld017.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Direct and indirect expenses- [ Traduzca esta página ]The types of expenses that need to be classified between direct and indirect include casualty losses, mortgage interest, real estate taxes, insurance, ...
www.googobits.com/articles/p4-515-how-to-claim-a-tax-deduct... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CALCULATING DIRECT EXPENSES AND INDIRECT OVERHEAD EXPENSES WHEN ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
CALCULATING DIRECT AND INDIRECT EXPENSES. WHEN GIVEN A BUDGET TOTAL. (Making it work backwards!) To calculate amount of direct and indirect costs when you ...
www.fishwildlife.org/multistate_grants/How to calculate a b... - Páginas similares


What is the difference between direct expenses and indirect ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]General Ledger : What is the difference between direct expenses and indirect expensesWhat is the difference in direct income and indirect income.
www.geekinterview.com/question_details/55946 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


What is indirect expenses and also explain their examples? - Yahoo ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]to understand indirect expenses we should first understand direct expenses. direct .... There are two type of expense direct expense & indirect exp. ...
in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070429070105AAdBvKY - 91k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596