KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Principios de actuación

English translation: Principles of Action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Principios de actuación
English translation:Principles of Action
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

08:52 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: Principios de actuación
Tengo un documento que habla de como se debe comportarse la gente de una empresa, y se llama Principios de actuación...

Ej: Los Principios de Actuación definen y describen la manera en la que nuestra compañía desarrolla su actividad, partiendo de una serie de principios generales asociados a la honestidad y confianza, la integridad, el respeto por la ley y por los derechos humanos.

¿Sería Code of Conduct? O algo de ese estilo? ¿Alguien tiene una sugerencia?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Principles of Action
Explanation:
Hi there,

IMO, Principles of Action can involve more than a Code of Conduct.

See:
http://www.lafarge.co.uk/09212004-publication_group-Principl...

and:

Code of Business Conduct

http://www.lafarge.co.uk/wps/portal/CorporatePublications
"In furtherance of the Principles of Action, this code of business conduct is designed to set certain standards of conduct for all employees and officers of the Lafarge group as well as all persons that provide goods and services on behalf of the Group or its various entities such as representatives, agents and consultants."

At least within the above company, the Code of Conduct is described as "furtherance" of the Principles of Action.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Operating principles
Chris Lancaster
5Code of Conduct
Taylor Kirk
4Principles of Action
moken
4Principles of Being in BusinessBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Code of Conduct


Explanation:
exactly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-14 08:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some also use Honor Code, Ethics Code, but Code of Conduct sounds best here

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principles of Action


Explanation:
Hi there,

IMO, Principles of Action can involve more than a Code of Conduct.

See:
http://www.lafarge.co.uk/09212004-publication_group-Principl...

and:

Code of Business Conduct

http://www.lafarge.co.uk/wps/portal/CorporatePublications
"In furtherance of the Principles of Action, this code of business conduct is designed to set certain standards of conduct for all employees and officers of the Lafarge group as well as all persons that provide goods and services on behalf of the Group or its various entities such as representatives, agents and consultants."

At least within the above company, the Code of Conduct is described as "furtherance" of the Principles of Action.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)


moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principles of Being in Business


Explanation:
desde tu descripción me parece que tiene que ver no sólo con las relaciones dentro de la empresa, sino con las con las terceras partes.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operating principles


Explanation:
Ya

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renée Lizotte
1279 days