KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Establecer en tiempo y forma mecanismos

English translation: establish in a proper and timely manner the means to ensure...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Establecer en tiempo y forma mecanismos
English translation:establish in a proper and timely manner the means to ensure...
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

09:30 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: Establecer en tiempo y forma mecanismos
Dice el texto:

Establecer en tiempo y forma mecanismos que aseguren el cumplimiento de los Principios de Actuación.

¿Establecer en tiempo y forma mecanismos?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
establish in a proper and timely manner the means to ensure...
Explanation:
You can use "mechanisms" but I think "means" sounds more natural in English. Yahoo has 1600 hits for "proper and timely manner".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I like it! Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Set out mechanisms (in time and form)
neilmac
4 +1Determine the required actions to ensure [...] in due time and manner.gabfranco
4 +1establish in a proper and timely manner the means to ensure...Robert Forstag
4Determine the timing and format of mechanismsBubo Coromandus
3Establish systems and time-frames that ensure...
John Rawlins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Set out mechanisms (in time and form)


Explanation:
Set out / establish mechanisms. The "time and form" bit means that they may not be immediate, or may have deadlines; it's really a broad catchall type of phrase. "Form" refers to the way these "mechanisms" are to be implemented. Pretty straightforward Spanish business waffle.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: "...in due time and manner" perhaps?
4 mins
  -> a neat addition there, the "due" makes it sound nice and businesslike

agree  Mariela Malanij: I agree with Álvaro. Regards, Mariela
5 hrs
  -> me too :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Establish systems and time-frames that ensure...


Explanation:
As Neilmac rightly says, standard business waffle.


    Reference: http://informit.mit.edu/ehs-ms/3.9establish.html
John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Establecer en tiempo y forma mecanismos que aseguren
establish in a proper and timely manner the means to ensure...


Explanation:
You can use "mechanisms" but I think "means" sounds more natural in English. Yahoo has 1600 hits for "proper and timely manner".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
I like it! Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: Very nice.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, mvm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Determine the timing and format of mechanisms


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Determine the required actions to ensure [...] in due time and manner.


Explanation:
I think that the word "mecanismos" refers to a group of pre-established actions to ensure compliance of those "Principios de actuación" (I do not know if you have already translated this expression).

gabfranco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: Also possible. Regards, Mariela.
41 mins