KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Licenciatura C.C. Económicas, Rama Economía General

English translation: Bachelor of Science in Economics, Major General Economics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciatura C.C. Económicas, Rama Economía General
English translation:Bachelor of Science in Economics, Major General Economics
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

13:47 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / CV
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciatura C.C. Económicas, Rama Economía General
Licenciatura C.C. Económicas y Empresariales. Rama Economía General...

¿?
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Bachelor of Science in Economics, Major General Economics
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Great, thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Bachelor of Science in Economics, Major General Economics
Henry Hinds
4Lic. Economics, (General Economics)
Antony Price


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bachelor of Science in Economics, Major General Economics


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Great, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia.

agree  Katarina Peters
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katarina.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lic. Economics, (General Economics)


Explanation:
The licenciatura can be a four or five year university course. A typical bachelor's degree is a three year university course in the UK.

As part of the Bologna Process, the EC has classified university courses into three cycles graduate studies, post-graduate studies and doctoral studies. The purpose is to arrive at University qualifications that are recognised across Europe

Though there may be some disagreement in Europe, it is generally agreed that a Licenciatura in many cases is equivalent to a second cycle university qualification. In that case a Licenciatura is not comparable to a Bachelor's degree.

There is therefore a strong case for letting the qualification stand for what it is ie A "licenciatura"... and then stating that it represents four years of university studies or stating that it is equivalent to, for instance, a Bachelor's Degree (although bear in mind that it might represent two additional years of university studies).

Antony Price
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Santos: Not necessarily, my BA (in the UK) was 4 years.
2 hrs
  -> You probably did a Language BA. The vast majority are 3 years. None are 5 years although Licenciaturas are often 5 years. This is what makes the convalidation process such a contentious issue at the European level.