KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

revise al alza sus previsiones

English translation: up its forecasts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revise al alza sus previsiones
English translation:up its forecasts
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

14:42 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: revise al alza sus previsiones
Su fortaleza financiera, por ejemplo, y el positivo comportamiento de los negocios ha permitido que empresa x revise al alza sus previsiones.

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
up its forecasts
Explanation:
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thanks!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3up its forecaststom_michell
5review/revise its projections upwards //upwards revisionMargarita Palatnik
4 +1increase its allowances
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
up its forecasts


Explanation:


tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Great, thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: My thoughts exactly, my only caveat being that it might be too informal?
47 mins
  -> Yes, "revise up ..." could be used in that case

agree  Lory Lizama
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lory

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase its allowances


Explanation:
reserves

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Emilia.

neutral  tom_michell: Maybe if it were "provisiones"... ;-)
44 mins
  -> No, "prEvisiones".

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
review/revise its projections upwards //upwards revision


Explanation:
standard market terminology

News | Mitsubishi Materials Corporation
Mitsubishi Materials Revised Projections Upward for both Consolidated and Non-consolidated Results of the Six Months Ending September 30, 2004 ...
www.mmc.co.jp/english/news/news20040913.html -

Japan revises export and employment projections upward ...
Japan revises export and employment projections upward. ... TOKYO: The Japanese government revised its outlook on exports and jobs upward Tuesday, ...
www.iht.com/articles/2007/08/07/business/yen.php -

Balita Organization, Inc - 23 - BSP to revise upward '07 GIR, BOP ...
The Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas will revise upward its full-year projections for the country's balance of payment (BOP) position and gross international ...
biz.balita.ph/html/article.php?story=20070823160357704 - 2


Brother Announces Upward Revision of Dividend for Year end
Brother Announces Upward Revision of Dividend for Year end. For Year ended March 31, 2007 ... Revised projection for. year ended March 2007 ...
www.brother.com/pub/investor/news/2007/070426dividend_e.pdf

BEA: News Release: Gross Domestic Product
The upward revision to the percent change in real GDP primarily reflected an upward revision to private inventory investment that was partly offset by a ...
www.bea.gov/newsreleases/national/gdp/2007/gdp406f.htm -

Chiyoda Announces Upward Revision to Consolidated Forecast for ...
Chiyoda Announces Upward Revision to Consolidated Forecast for First Half of FY2007 from Business Wire in Array provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2006_Nov_6/ai_n16820172 - 25k -

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans