KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vocacion mundial

English translation: global mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vocacion mundial
English translation: global mission
Entered by: Robert Forstag

16:52 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vocacion mundial
Nace con vocación mundial en todos los ambitos del comercio internacional
Edu
The company was created with a global mission
Explanation:
Presumably, the reference is to the company.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert. My apologies...first time user. I was indeed referring to company.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3global commitment
Mercedes L.
3 -1The company was created with a global missionRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nace con vocacion mundial
The company was created with a global mission


Explanation:
Presumably, the reference is to the company.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks Robert. My apologies...first time user. I was indeed referring to company.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: where does it say "the company" in the asker's text? it could be a person or a country or a NGO for all we know - this is guesswork
1 hr
  -> Yes, it is guesswork. I also assume that the Asker is intelligent enough to replace "company" with whatever noun is obviously suitable to the context. I indicated my uncertainty re "company" in my response. Did you read it?

neutral  Beatriz Galiano: Allegro this is guesswork coz the asker has classified the question wrongly, I asked the moderators to change it, you can ask them too, the heading is business, the asker made the placement error, its either non-pro or another category.
1 day2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global commitment


Explanation:
otra opción

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 13




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano