KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

VISTOS: los documentos depositados por la parte demandante

English translation: HAVING EXAMINED: the documents entered into evidence by the plaintiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VISTOS: los documentos depositados por la parte demandante
English translation:HAVING EXAMINED: the documents entered into evidence by the plaintiff
Entered by: xxxSirBruno

13:56 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: VISTOS: los documentos depositados por la parte demandante
into BrEng!
xxxSirBruno
HAVING EXAMINED: the documents entered into evidence by the plaintiff
Explanation:
"VISTOS" could be translated as "Whereas" as well, and that may work here, depending on the rest of the sentence.

See reference.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5HAVING EXAMINED: the documents entered into evidence by the plaintiffRobert Forstag
4IN VIEW OF documents presented by plaintiff
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
HAVING EXAMINED: the documents entered into evidence by the plaintiff


Explanation:
"VISTOS" could be translated as "Whereas" as well, and that may work here, depending on the rest of the sentence.

See reference.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/hutton/story/0,13822,1132624,00.ht...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: sounds like the preamble to a Court order, if so, this is perfect
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro.

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Lynda Tharratt: exactly, I also agree that depending on what follows WHEREAS may be appropriate
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lynda.

agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lia.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rocio.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IN VIEW OF documents presented by plaintiff


Explanation:
:)
or: IN VIEW OF documentary evidence presented by plaintiff

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47