KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

...pero, por encima de todo, somos un GRUPO HUMANO

English translation: most importantly, we share the same human values as our clients.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...pero, por encima de todo, somos un GRUPO HUMANO
English translation:most importantly, we share the same human values as our clients.
Entered by: Ana Moreno

12:10 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ...pero, por encima de todo, somos un GRUPO HUMANO
la frase entera viene en el punto "quiénes somos" de nuestra página web. Sería así:
Somos un equipo de profesionales compuesto por economistas, arquitectos, abogados, administrativos, pero, por encima de todo, un GRUPO HUMANO.
Ana Moreno
most importantly, we share the same human values as our clients.
Explanation:
No.... it's not a translation, but I believe it communicates the feeling. And presumably, most of the firm's clients are human.

Expressions in corporate literature such as 'we are human beings' look rather empty and silly in English.

I don't expect any votes of approval from my colleagues on this one, but if it was my client then I would definitely offer something like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 13:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also consider dropping the word 'human' altogether!
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
I think this is the one! Thank you all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7...but, above all, a group of human beings
Adriana Penco
4 +6but above all, we are people
Jackie Bowman
5 +4most importantly, we share the same human values as our clients.
John Rawlins
4 +2...but above all, we are human beings
Katarina Peters
3 +1...but, above all we have feelings
cristina estanislau
4but more importantly, we are a HUMAN group
Lydia De Jorge
4but best of all, we are human beings.
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...but, above all, a group of human beings


Explanation:
Así lo pondría.

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: yes!
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salloz
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  alexfromsd
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  María T. Vargas
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marsha Wilkie
46 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Alicia Orfalian
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Veronica De Pasquale
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...but, above all we have feelings


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
22 mins
  -> gracias silvia

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
but above all, we are people


Explanation:
... a suggestion

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: The best of the suggestions so far IMO.
28 mins
  -> Thank you, doc.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Andy Watkinson: Agree. Sad they should feel compelled to state the obvious......
1 hr
  -> Thanks. And true. But “people” at least sounds warm and cuddly – they’re not just professions, they’re good folks too – whereas “human beings” sounds like an oddly biological distinction.

agree  sarahjeanne
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Liz Slaney: Maybe you could put "real people" or stress (italics maybe) the "people"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Good suggestions.

agree  Ronnie McKee: and if you like John Rawlins comments, you could follow this by ........just like you.
3 hrs
  -> I'd been thinking about that ...

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...but above all, we are human beings


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Oland
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Heather

agree  sarahjeanne
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but best of all, we are human beings.


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but more importantly, we are a HUMAN group


Explanation:
but above all else, we are human

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
most importantly, we share the same human values as our clients.


Explanation:
No.... it's not a translation, but I believe it communicates the feeling. And presumably, most of the firm's clients are human.

Expressions in corporate literature such as 'we are human beings' look rather empty and silly in English.

I don't expect any votes of approval from my colleagues on this one, but if it was my client then I would definitely offer something like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 13:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also consider dropping the word 'human' altogether!

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
I think this is the one! Thank you all :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
19 mins
  -> Thank you again Monica - and congratulations on winning the Proz translation prize!!

agree  sarahjeanne
29 mins
  -> Thank you Sarah Jeanne!

agree  teju: Well John, you are getting votes of approval from your colleagues on this one. I couldn't agree more. Anything with "human" in it would sound silly, and misplaced. I vote for your second suggestion, saying just "same values". And this IS translation!
52 mins
  -> Yes, teju. I stand corrected - this is translation. Thanks very much!

agree  annavmg -: I totally agree with you! I don't like anything with "human" at all. Sounds silly to me.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Anna!

neutral  Jackie Bowman: To claim to share someone else’s values is always a big (often perilous) leap to undertake. What if the website owners here want to make a lot of money in translation, but their clients are non-profit NGOs working to end world hunger? Or the obverse?
3 hrs
  -> I think most people share most values most of the time. In any event, I think we are trying to translate a fairly meaningless piece of text and the key point is to write something that most everyone can accept happily. Cotton-candy in words! Good luck!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano