KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Visión empresarial

English translation: Corporate Vision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Visión empresarial
English translation:Corporate Vision
Entered by: Ana Moreno

15:01 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Visión empresarial
A ver si me podéis ayudar, dentro de la página web hay un epígrafe en el que habla de la filosofía de la empresa y los objetivos que se quieren cumplir / la forma de encararlos y llevarlos a cabo, se podría traducir como "our business approach" ? Os agradecería si me pudiéseis sugerir otras posibilidades más acertadas :-)
Ana Moreno
Corporate Vision
Explanation:
Vision

Corporate vision is a short, succinct, and inspiring statement of what the organization intends to become and to achieve at some point in the future, often stated in competitive terms. Vision refers to the category of intentions that are broad, all-inclusive and forward-thinking. It is the image that a business must have of its goals before it sets out to reach them. It describes aspirations for the future, without specifying the means that will be used to achieve those desired ends.

Suerte Ana!
Selected response from:

Veronica De Pasquale
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s, gracias, Veronica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Corporate VisionVeronica De Pasquale
4Our business philosophy
John Rawlins
4corporate/business vision
Adriana de Groote
3Company vision
Liz Slaney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Corporate Vision


Explanation:
Vision

Corporate vision is a short, succinct, and inspiring statement of what the organization intends to become and to achieve at some point in the future, often stated in competitive terms. Vision refers to the category of intentions that are broad, all-inclusive and forward-thinking. It is the image that a business must have of its goals before it sets out to reach them. It describes aspirations for the future, without specifying the means that will be used to achieve those desired ends.

Suerte Ana!

Veronica De Pasquale
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s, gracias, Veronica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
5 mins
  -> thanks D

agree  alexfromsd
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alicia Orfalian
20 mins
  -> thanks alicia

agree  Diana Casey: Absolutely
36 mins
  -> gracias diana

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: 100%
38 mins
  -> thanks G

agree  AllegroTrans: 1000% !
43 mins
  -> thanks Allegro

agree  flopy: coincido
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  annavmg -
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate/business vision


Explanation:
Es común que las empresas tengan un "vision" y también un "mission". Generalmente van de la mano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-17 15:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y se expresan tal cual: "our vision" o "our mission"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company vision


Explanation:
I actually like corporate vision but in case the concern is relatively small, this might be more appropriate.

Liz Slaney
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our business philosophy


Explanation:
One option among many.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 16:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google.com search results:

Corporate vision - 103 million
Business philosophy - 153 million

Interestingly, Google itself has a philosophy but not a vision.

http://www.google.com/corporate/tenthings.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 16:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, business philosophy sounds fine in a very small company and a very large company. But, corporate vision sounds a little pompous when discussing a business with a dozen or so employees.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans