KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

solo aceptan la lista para información pública

English translation: they only accept the list for public information purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solo aceptan la lista para información pública
English translation:they only accept the list for public information purposes
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

12:40 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company minutes
Spanish term or phrase: solo aceptan la lista para información pública
En Alemania solo aceptan la lista para información pública, no quieren saber nada de secreto comercial.

Esto aparece en una acta para una empresa que tiene que hacer una lista de los ingredientes en sus productos.

¿?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
they only accept the list for public information purposes
Explanation:
or "for the purpose of public information"

I think "purposes" is implicit here: i.e., the list of components is a public-information requirement. (even if nobody is actually interested in the contents of the list!)
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the list of ingredients will only be accepted if it is allowed to be made public
bigedsenior
4they only accept the list for public information purposes
Carol Gullidge
4the ingredients list is only accepted on the understanding that it will be publishedBubo Coromandus
4they will only accept lists to inform the public
Katarina Peters
4they only accept the list for information of the public
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they only accept the list for information of the public


Explanation:
suerte!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they will only accept lists to inform the public


Explanation:
"In Germany, they will only accept lists to inform the public, they don't want to know about commercial secrets"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ingredients list is only accepted on the understanding that it will be published


Explanation:
creo que significa que si la empresa presenta su lista, tendrá que aceptar que se edite

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they only accept the list for public information purposes


Explanation:
or "for the purpose of public information"

I think "purposes" is implicit here: i.e., the list of components is a public-information requirement. (even if nobody is actually interested in the contents of the list!)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Carol!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the list of ingredients will only be accepted if it is allowed to be made public


Explanation:
thus

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319