KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que nunca han planteado problemas con lo que se mantiene

English translation: there are several probable options, see below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que nunca han planteado problemas con lo que se mantiene
English translation:there are several probable options, see below
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

12:44 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company minutes
Spanish term or phrase: que nunca han planteado problemas con lo que se mantiene
Sr. X piensa que siempre se ha declarado antes del 01-10 y que nunca han planteado problemas con lo que se mantiene.

¿que nunca han planteado problemas con lo que se mantiene?
Poughkeepsie
Spain
there are several probable options, see below
Explanation:
Impossible to know without more surrounding context, but maybe, just maybe...

I) If we're talking about a regulating agency or about other people looking at the declarations:

That they have never complained (pointed out problems with) about what is stated therein.

II) If we're talking about the company's habit of declaring before that date:

That they have never complained (pointed out problems regarding) about this habit/custom.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, so helpful!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2there are several probable options, see below
Marcelo Silveyra
4no problems have ever been brought up about the practice which has always been followed in the pastBubo Coromandus
3; this practice has never posed a problem and thus remains in force
Matthew Smith
3that have never posed any problems, on which he insists
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that have never posed any problems, on which he insists


Explanation:
una versión posible ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there are several probable options, see below


Explanation:
Impossible to know without more surrounding context, but maybe, just maybe...

I) If we're talking about a regulating agency or about other people looking at the declarations:

That they have never complained (pointed out problems with) about what is stated therein.

II) If we're talking about the company's habit of declaring before that date:

That they have never complained (pointed out problems regarding) about this habit/custom.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, so helpful!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: opción "II"
9 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: II, with "current practice"// but I prefer your more succinct phrasing for the rest of it!
36 mins
  -> You're right Carol. Deborah's use of "practice" is definitely the best-sounding option.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no problems have ever been brought up about the practice which has always been followed in the past


Explanation:
posiblemente "lo que se mantiene" significa "la situación actual", "la situación que se mantiene actualmente", según la cual "siempre se ha declarado antes del 01-10"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
; this practice has never posed a problem and thus remains in force


Explanation:
Another possibility

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans