KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

siempre y cuando se notifique qué se declara

English translation: as long as notification of this declaration has been made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siempre y cuando se notifique qué se declara
English translation:as long as notification of this declaration has been made
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

13:00 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company minutes
Spanish term or phrase: siempre y cuando se notifique qué se declara
Asimismo, Sr. X comenta la flexibilidad mostrada por la comision en cuanto a la declaración de las cantidades exactas, siempre y cuando se notifique qué se declara.

¿siempre y cuando se notifique qué se declara?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
as long as notification of this declaration has been made
Explanation:
is my understanding
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provided that notification of what is being declared is provided
Marian Greenfield
4provided a listing/declaration of the goods/items/articles themselves is provided
David Russi
3 +1as long as notification of this declaration has been made
Carol Gullidge
3provided that the manufacturer states what its declaration coversBubo Coromandus
3provided that what has been declared is notified
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provided that what has been declared is notified


Explanation:
Without further context...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided that notification of what is being declared is provided


Explanation:
la verdad es que la frase no tiene mucho sentido sin más contexto.....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Smith: Maybe "given/made/supplied" instead of the second "provided"?
2 hrs
  -> sure... thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as long as notification of this declaration has been made


Explanation:
is my understanding

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Casey
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Diana!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided a listing/declaration of the goods/items/articles themselves is provided


Explanation:
You state what, without saying how much

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provided that the manufacturer states what its declaration covers


Explanation:
si se refiere a tu pregunta sobre la declaración de los ingredientes de una "receta secreta" del fabricante, creo que podría significar que el fabricante puede declarar por ejemplo "al menos 10% manteca"; pero en caso de no hacer una declaración exhaustiva de las cantidades, tendrá que explicar la base de su declaración.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans