KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Trabajamos día a día para que se rentabilice tu inversión

English translation: Every day, we work to make your money/investment grow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trabajamos día a día para que se rentabilice tu inversión
English translation:Every day, we work to make your money/investment grow
Entered by: Ana Moreno

15:28 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Trabajamos día a día para que se rentabilice tu inversión
Este texto es uno de los epígrafes, dentro de la página web, en la sección general de la empresa. A ver si me podéis ayudar.
Muchas gracias a tod@s :-)
Ana Moreno
Every day, we work to make your money/investment grow
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is the one that suits me better! Thank you, again. Thank you all for your great help, it's very much appreciated! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We work day in, day out to produce a return on your investmenttom_michell
5We work every day to make your investment pay off
bigedsenior
3 +2We work day after day to make your investments profitable.
Taylor Kirk
4We make your money work for you
John Rawlins
4Working your investments, day to day
Liz Slaney
4Every day, we work to make your money/investment grow
Carol Gullidge
4We work every day to turn a profit on your investmentNikolaj Widenmann
3Our job is to make your investment profitable/is to make you money
Matthew Smith
3Putting your money to work, day in, day out.
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We work day in, day out to produce a return on your investment


Explanation:


tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : The best idiomatic rendition.
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We work day after day to make your investments profitable.


Explanation:
Or maybe:
...We work day after day so your investment works for you.

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
0 min
  -> Thanks Beatriz!

agree  Diana Casey
18 mins
  -> Thanks Diana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We work every day to make your investment pay off


Explanation:
...or...we work day after day....

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every day, we work to make your money/investment grow


Explanation:
...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I think this is the one that suits me better! Thank you, again. Thank you all for your great help, it's very much appreciated! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Putting your money to work, day in, day out.


Explanation:
A possibility.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We work every day to turn a profit on your investment


Explanation:
Another option. There are really many ways to say this.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Working your investments, day to day


Explanation:
Short and snappy, if that's what you're looking for!

Liz Slaney
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We make your money work for you


Explanation:
Good luck.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our job is to make your investment profitable/is to make you money


Explanation:
Not very literal, but perhaps attractive- day in/out etc. sounds a bit forced to my ears, at least for an English-speaking customer base

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185