KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Para corresponder a la confianza que depositas en nosotros

English translation: To be worthy of the trust that you place in us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para corresponder a la confianza que depositas en nosotros
English translation:To be worthy of the trust that you place in us
Entered by: Ana Moreno

15:54 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Para corresponder a la confianza que depositas en nosotros
también en la página web de la empresa "trabajamos día a dia para corresponder a la confianza que depositas en nosotros"
Mi opción sería ... to correspond the trust you place in us.
No sería muy literal?

Muchas gracias, como siempre.
Ana Moreno
To be worthy of the trust that you place in us
Explanation:
fits the bill, I think!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Carol. Thank you all for your great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To be worthy of the trust that you place in us
Carol Gullidge
5striving to earn your trust
bigedsenior
4to acknowledge the trust you've invested in us
Lydia De Jorge
4to live up to your trust in us
Katarina Peters
3as a way of showing appreciation for the confidence you have in usRobert Forstag
3to reward/show our gratitude for/reciprocate your trust in us
Matthew Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para corresponder a la confianza que depositas en nosotros
as a way of showing appreciation for the confidence you have in us


Explanation:
I suppose that the idea is that they work hard on updating their web page on a daily basis as a way of repaying the loyalty/trust of their clients, although the connection seems a bit tenuous to me.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-18 15:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, more liberally:

...for your loyalty to us..

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To be worthy of the trust that you place in us


Explanation:
fits the bill, I think!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Carol. Thank you all for your great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
5 mins
  -> thanks, arte!

agree  Patricia Rosas
6 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia!

agree  David Hollywood: or: that you have placed in us ...
8 mins
  -> thanks, David - yes, that too!

agree  John Rawlins
13 mins
  -> thanks, John!

neutral  Robert Forstag: It conveys the sense, but I think that it is way too formal and stilted to be appropriate in a marketing/business context. Perhaps if these were the words of a minister speaking to his congregants....
15 mins
  -> yes, it does sound formal - intentionally so, to reflect the formal register of the ST

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to live up to your trust in us


Explanation:
:)
or: to live up to the confidence you place in us

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reward/show our gratitude for/reciprocate your trust in us


Explanation:
Maybe this is a bit less prosy, although not much

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to acknowledge the trust you've invested in us


Explanation:
my 2 cents..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
striving to earn your trust


Explanation:
We are constantly striving to earn your (ongoing) trust.....

believe that the trust placed in us by our stake-. holders is the most important element for con- ... We are striving to earn their continued trust in ...
www.konicaminolta.com/about/csr/download/2005/pdf/p4-p5.pdf

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319