KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

literatura inicial

English translation: basic literature


20:26 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: literatura inicial
Contamos con una página web de la marca, donde entre otras cosas, se exhiben todos los productos y sus respectivas fórmulas y con una literatura inicial para entregar al cliente final en los puntos de ventas.

(Son productos de belleza y cuidado de la piel como crema antiarrugas, demaquillante, etc)
valehazan
English translation:basic literature
Explanation:
espero que sirva
Selected response from:

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2brochure/leaflets with basic information/for beginners
Alicia Orfalian
5basic literatureAlicia Villegas
4point-of-sale literature
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brochure/leaflets with basic information/for beginners


Explanation:
algo así

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
30 mins

agree  Marina Menendez: I prefer "basic information" to "for beginners" in this context.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point-of-sale literature


Explanation:
For example: http://www.thirdfloordesign.co.uk/?q=portfolio/posliterature

... and many other references.

If you use this term, you should omit "point of sale" at the end of the sentence.

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic literature


Explanation:
espero que sirva

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8