KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

con un peso específico muy importante en el sector

English translation: industry heavyweights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con un peso específico muy importante en el sector
English translation:industry heavyweights
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

14:24 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: con un peso específico muy importante en el sector
Dice el texto:

En todos ellos, EMPRESA X saca buenas notas, como prueba el hecho de que figure por encima de marcas con un peso específico muy importante en el sector.

¿Como se diria "con un peso específico muy importante en el sector"?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
industry heavyweights
Explanation:
Hi PK,

For the entire "marcas con un peso específico muy importante en el sector" expression.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

e.g.:

MobileTechNews - Industry heavyweights rally support for UFS spec- [ Traduzca esta página ][Industry heavyweights announce support for next-generation universal removable flash memory card and embedded memory solution specification, ...
www.mobiletechnews.com/info/2007/09/13/160507.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Memory industry heavyweights band together to develop universal ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A cadre of memory making companies including Micron, Nokia, Samsung, Sony Ericsson, Spansion, ST, and TI, have banded together to help create a new industry ...
www.edn.com/article/CA6478487.html - Páginas similares

Industry heavyweights support U.S. patent reform proposals - 4/19 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The bipartisan, bicameral Patent Reform Act of 2007 proposed in the United States Congress has garnered support from a bevy of industry players including ...
www.edn.com/article/CA6435034.html - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.edn.com ]
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industry heavyweights
moken
4very relevant brands in this sector
Adriana Penco
4the leading brands in the [this particular] sectorRobert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcas con un peso específico muy importante en el sector
the leading brands in the [this particular] sector


Explanation:
This is the meaning. Words in brackets can be used instead of the second "the".

References:

www.adbrands.net
lu.csam.com/dss/fundsamdi2/qa_0707c_eng.pdf
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2006_May_22/ai_n16373917

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very relevant brands in this sector


Explanation:
-

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industry heavyweights


Explanation:
Hi PK,

For the entire "marcas con un peso específico muy importante en el sector" expression.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

e.g.:

MobileTechNews - Industry heavyweights rally support for UFS spec- [ Traduzca esta página ][Industry heavyweights announce support for next-generation universal removable flash memory card and embedded memory solution specification, ...
www.mobiletechnews.com/info/2007/09/13/160507.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Memory industry heavyweights band together to develop universal ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A cadre of memory making companies including Micron, Nokia, Samsung, Sony Ericsson, Spansion, ST, and TI, have banded together to help create a new industry ...
www.edn.com/article/CA6478487.html - Páginas similares

Industry heavyweights support U.S. patent reform proposals - 4/19 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The bipartisan, bicameral Patent Reform Act of 2007 proposed in the United States Congress has garnered support from a bevy of industry players including ...
www.edn.com/article/CA6435034.html - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.edn.com ]


moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: hace un muy buen contraste con lo de la empresa, me recuerda la historia bíblica de David y Goliat.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Deborah - I feel quite pleased with it myself! :O) :O)