KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hacer de la diferenciación basada en la calidad

English translation: Superior quality of service must become part of our basic strategy ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer de la diferenciación basada en la calidad
English translation:Superior quality of service must become part of our basic strategy ...
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

07:44 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Company evaluation
Spanish term or phrase: hacer de la diferenciación basada en la calidad
Necesidad de potenciar nuestro foco en el cliente y hacer de la diferenciación basada en la calidad de servicio uno de los pilares de nuestra estrategia.

Lo que me lia es "hacer DE la diferenciación"...

O sea: The need to strengthen our focus on the customer and make sure that the differentiation based on the quality of service in one of the pillars of our strategy ?

No se como encaja con "de"...

gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Superior quality of service must become part of our basic strategy ...
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
I like it! Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Superior quality of service must become part of our basic strategy ...
John Rawlins
5make our quality of service based differentiation one of the pillarsMargarita Palatnik
5making a difference based on qualityDavid Brown
4to differentiate based on quality
Katarina Peters
3 +1and managing to make differentiation based on quality of service, one of the pillars of our strategy
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4parse the sentence correctly....xxxCMJ_Trans
4to make (of) qualitatively superior service one of the pillars of our strategyBubo Coromandus
4we want to stand out by making quality a core part of our services
Claudia Guiraldes
4and to differentiate ourselves based on quality;ourselves through quality
Alison Rodriguez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and to differentiate ourselves based on quality;ourselves through quality


Explanation:
think the 'de' is signalling 'to make out of it' i.e. "to make differentiation based on quality of service one of the pillars" but I can't really explain it better than that, sorry. Clear as mud? Hope that helps...

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parse the sentence correctly....


Explanation:
..we want to make (out) OF the differentiation based on quality of service one of the pillars of our strategy

In one words: we want to make the extra competitive edge of our quality of service into one of the pillars of our strategy

hacer de - to make something out of something

Having explained the modus operandi - over to you for the actual translation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make (of) qualitatively superior service one of the pillars of our strategy


Explanation:
en inglés como en español, el incluir "de/of" es facultativo

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we want to stand out by making quality a core part of our services


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and managing to make differentiation based on quality of service, one of the pillars of our strategy


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Emilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making a difference based on quality


Explanation:
my opinion...
Making a Difference Through Quality Assurance in Action Lorna Walker, HMIe, and Ronnie Hill, Care Commission. Afternoon Seminars ...
www.sircc.strath.ac.uk/conferences/caerss.html - 10k

committed to making a difference through quality education for all students. Such. quality education has to be concerned with people’s capacities, ...
www.sensepublishers.com/catalog/files/9789087901332.pdf -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Superior quality of service must become part of our basic strategy ...


Explanation:
Good luck!

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
I like it! Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Plain and simple. The Sp sentence is way too wordy...
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Trudy!

agree  Edward Tully
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward! Have a good week!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make our quality of service based differentiation one of the pillars


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to differentiate based on quality


Explanation:
or: "we want to make a quality-based differentiation"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47