KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

horizonte de plan estratégico

English translation: strategic plan horizon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horizonte de plan estratégico
English translation:strategic plan horizon
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

08:16 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Company evaluation
Spanish term or phrase: horizonte de plan estratégico
horizonte de plan estratégico

¿Esto se refiere al scope o target?

Gracias, como siempre, de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
strategic plan horizon
Explanation:
talking about the timeframe of the plan - I think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-21 11:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The average distance to a strategic plan's horizon depends on such variables as markets, technologies, and organizational size. The strategic plans of firms ...
www.flexstudy.com/catalog/index.cfm?location=sch&coursenum=... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bourbon embarks on new strategic plan - to invest in newbuilds for ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... a full year ahead of schedule, and has embarked on a new strategic plan, 'Horizon 2010', in which it plans to invest 1.45 billion Euros in new vessels. ...
www.oilpubs.com/oso/article.asp?v1=5121 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5strategic plan horizon
Edward Tully
3 +1strategic plan outlook; strategic plan target date; strategic plan target period
Michael Powers (PhD)
4strategic plan timelineBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic plan timeline


Explanation:
Te adjunto enlace que te da un ejemplo del uso del término "strategic plan timeline". (Timeline = programa, calendario)


    Reference: http://www.strategicplan.uiuc.edu/timeline.html
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategic plan outlook; strategic plan target date; strategic plan target period


Explanation:
These variations all represent different translations of the word "horizonte" as found in Marina Orellana's Glosario internacional del traductor.

Personally, I found "strategic plan horizon" to be a very strange combination.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, emilia - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strategic plan horizon


Explanation:
talking about the timeframe of the plan - I think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-21 11:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The average distance to a strategic plan's horizon depends on such variables as markets, technologies, and organizational size. The strategic plans of firms ...
www.flexstudy.com/catalog/index.cfm?location=sch&coursenum=... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bourbon embarks on new strategic plan - to invest in newbuilds for ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... a full year ahead of schedule, and has embarked on a new strategic plan, 'Horizon 2010', in which it plans to invest 1.45 billion Euros in new vessels. ...
www.oilpubs.com/oso/article.asp?v1=5121 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
9 mins
  -> thank you Carmen!

agree  John Rawlins
1 hr
  -> thank you John!

agree  Margarita Palatnik: it's English anyway, not a native Spanish expression...
1 hr
  -> thank you Maragarita!

agree  German Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> thank you German! :-)

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> thank you Katarina! :-)