KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que prosperase una OPA de cambio de control

English translation: in case of a successful takeover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que prosperase una OPA de cambio de control
English translation:in case of a successful takeover
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

19:00 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Minutes
Spanish term or phrase: que prosperase una OPA de cambio de control
De la misma manera que el año pasado se informó favorablemente modificar el reglamento de aplicación para establecer el vencimiento anticipado de las mismas en caso de que prosperase una OPA de cambio de control.

¿que prosperase una OPA de cambio de control?

Gracias por su ayuda...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
in case of a successful takeover
Explanation:
OPA stands for Oferta Pública de Adquisición, that is, a public bid for the shares of the company.

As independent confirmation, the Spanish wikipedia page for OPA does indeed cross-link to the English Wikipedia page for Takeover.
Selected response from:

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in case of a successful takeoverMiguel Carrión Álvarez
4in the event that a PTO resulting in a change of control is successful
Edward Tully
4My option: In the same way in which last year it was positively informed/comunicated to modify thepriscilla benavides martinez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en caso de que prosperase una OPA de cambio de control
in case of a successful takeover


Explanation:
OPA stands for Oferta Pública de Adquisición, that is, a public bid for the shares of the company.

As independent confirmation, the Spanish wikipedia page for OPA does indeed cross-link to the English Wikipedia page for Takeover.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/OPA
Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: in the event of a successful takeover
9 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Am with Debbie, adding"...resulting in a change of sharehoding control", or words to that effect.
14 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My option: In the same way in which last year it was positively informed/comunicated to modify the


Explanation:
My option: In the same way in which last year it was positively informed/comunicated to modify the application regulation in order to establish the anticipated expiry of these ones, in case of a control change OPA thrive.

priscilla benavides martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the event that a PTO resulting in a change of control is successful


Explanation:
[PDF] 425020, Applications Handbook, Entire Section, 08/27/01Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
concert to control the savings institution, a Change of Control Notice may be ...... It is not unusual for the approval order for a PTO application to ...
www.ots.treas.gov/\docs\r.cfm?425020.pdf - P


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609