KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sociedad Nueva Empresa

English translation: New Enterprise Limited Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sociedad Nueva Empresa
English translation:New Enterprise Limited Company
Entered by: MJ Barber

17:43 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad Nueva Empresa
It is a type of limited company. I know it means "New Company", but it seems to be a regulated figure and I was wondering whether there is any counterpart in English.

This is from the Madrid Ventanilla Unica site.

Sociedad Limitada Nueva Empresa

Concepto.- Esta nueva forma societaria fue introducida por la Ley 7/2003, de 1 de abril, como expresión simplificada de la S.L., y con ella se ha pretendido crear un nuevo régimen societario más sencillo que el actual, así como reducir al máximo el tiempo necesario para la constitución de sociedades.

La Sociedad Limitada Nueva Empresa (SLNE) se regula como una especialidad de la Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada, en la que el capital social está dividido en participaciones indivisibles y acumulables. Tiene personalidad jurídica propia y carácter mercantil, cualquiera que sea la naturaleza de su objeto.

http://www.ventanillaempresarial.org/vm/pgs/crear3_tipoemp_s...
MJ Barber
Spain
New Enterprise Limited Company
Explanation:
in this case, being new, it's an enterprise - and that gives the official translation - see below
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1New Enterprise Limited CompanyJoss Heywood
5 +1new simplified-form of (Spanish) limited liability company ("SLNE")Rebecca Jowers
3New company incorporated pursuant to Act 7/2003Sheilann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New Enterprise Limited Company


Explanation:
in this case, being new, it's an enterprise - and that gives the official translation - see below

Example sentence(s):
  • it is based on an new form of company, the New Enterprise Limited Company (SLNE), whose characteristics make it very similar to the already existing Limited Company (SL), although with some advantages over this

    Reference: http://www.epractice.eu/cases/1818
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
38 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New company incorporated pursuant to Act 7/2003


Explanation:
As far as I know, there's no counterpart. You could give an expanation in a footnote.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new simplified-form of (Spanish) limited liability company ("SLNE")


Explanation:
A "Sociedad Limitada Nueva Empresa" (SLNE) is a relatively new business form in Spain which is easy to set up, is limited to 5 members ("socios") who must be individuals ("personas físicas"), has a simplified governing structure ("junta general" and "órgano de administración unipersonal" (or) "pluripersonal" and an open-ended corporate purpose ("objeto social genérico"), etc.

I personally think that the literal rendering that has been used in other English sources (New Enterprise Limited Company) does not reflect what the SLNE actually is: a (relatively) new (2003) limited liability company with simplified formation procedures and simplified structure (vs. the LLCs provided for in the Ley de Sociedades de Responsabilidad Limitada (2/1995). For that reason I suggest translating it as "new (Spanish) Limited Liability Company (SLNE) with simplified set-up procedures" or some less-wordy descriptive expression that would distinguish it from the "standard" limited liability company.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1712074

http://www.siecan.org/informacion/guia_empresas/index.html

http://www.060.es/empresa/formas_juridicas/sociedad_limitada...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Lovely explanation
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Sheilann