KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Modelo de “ventanilla única"

English translation: one-stop shop model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Modelo de “ventanilla única
English translation:one-stop shop model
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:06 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Caja Madrid-Analisis y Valoracion-Modelo marco de requerimientos
Spanish term or phrase: Modelo de “ventanilla única"
This term appears in a list of items for a checklist, no other helpful context

Target Country: Spain
Robert Copeland
United States
one-stop shop model
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-20 02:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

"ventanilla única: one-stop shop"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-20 02:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
In the past quarter century, Spain has experienced a profound ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Improving relationships between citizens and the Spain’s Administrations. .... ONE-STOP-SHOP FOR BUSINESS START-UPGOAL. Ventanilla Única. Empresarial ...
www.4qconference.org/en/previous_quality/1QC/ES_Improving_r... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Environement and targets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
One stop shop for citizens (formalities management) ... Ventanilla Única. Empresarial. SOCIAL SECURITY. (Ministry of Labour). Regional Govt. Formalities ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/22/27/38301282.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
One-stop Business Shops in Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
-In Spain, and since their implementation, PAITs have enabled. the incorporation of a total of 6695 ... Ventanilla Única Empresarial (VUE, One Stop-Shop for ...
ichnos.e-negociogalicia.com/component/option,com_docman/task,doc_download/gid,22/Itemid,27/lang,ga/ - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
ONE STOP SHOPS FOR BUSINESSES: THE CASE OF GALICIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ventanilla Única Empresarial. Seguimiento de las empresas creadas en Canarias”. It can be ... We are the only one stop shop in Spain that has done ...
ichnos.e-negociogalicia.com/component/option,com_docman/task,doc_download/gid,91/Itemid,27/lang,ga/ - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from ichnos.e-negociogalicia.com ]
Starting a Business in Nicaragua Details - Doing Business - The ...
The one-stop shop (Ventanilla Unica) cannot process any registrations. It forwards the documentation to the relevant agencies on a daily basis. ...
www.doingbusiness.org/ExploreTopics/StartingBusiness/Detail... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Dealing with Licenses in Mexico Details - Doing Business - The ...
... Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts and Nevis ... agencies are: the Delegational One-Stop Shop (Ventanilla Única Delegacional), ...
www.doingbusiness.org/ExploreTopics/DealingLicenses/Details... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.doingbusiness.org ]
one stop shop - WordReference Forums
one stop shop General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... Native of: Spain-Spanish. Posts: 43. Re: one stop shop. Ventanilla Unica Empresarial ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=534303 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
No one stops shop - WordReference Forums
One-stop shop es una tienda de conveniencia, donde consigues de todo (en "one stop"). .... ya tengo la respuesta, se suele llamar "ventanilla única" y es un ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=411583 - 68k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PPT]
OSS EXPERIENCES IN SPAIN
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
VENTANILLA ÚNICA EMPRESARIAL (One-Stop Shop for Business). 2. PAIT (Advisory and Procedures Initiation Points). I. OSS Experiences in Spain- One-Stop Shop ...
www.ichnos-project.org/files/jihlava2006/Ramon_Basanta_OSS_... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
EUROPA - Enterprise - Support Services for micro, small and sole ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
respect to the information provided for Spain the Austrian Institute for Small Business .... 'one-stop shop for Business' ('Ventanilla Única Empresarial'), ...
ec.europa.eu/enterprise/entrepreneurship/craft/craft-studies/documents/report-spain-en.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-20 12:37:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Robert - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Giovanni and Mike thank you very much. After researching, Mike's answer appears to be correc here!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dedicated window
Deborah Workman
4 +1one-stop shop model
Michael Powers (PhD)
3single-window model
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-window model


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-stop shop model


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-20 02:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

"ventanilla única: one-stop shop"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-20 02:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
In the past quarter century, Spain has experienced a profound ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Improving relationships between citizens and the Spain’s Administrations. .... ONE-STOP-SHOP FOR BUSINESS START-UPGOAL. Ventanilla Única. Empresarial ...
www.4qconference.org/en/previous_quality/1QC/ES_Improving_r... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Environement and targets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
One stop shop for citizens (formalities management) ... Ventanilla Única. Empresarial. SOCIAL SECURITY. (Ministry of Labour). Regional Govt. Formalities ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/22/27/38301282.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
One-stop Business Shops in Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
-In Spain, and since their implementation, PAITs have enabled. the incorporation of a total of 6695 ... Ventanilla Única Empresarial (VUE, One Stop-Shop for ...
ichnos.e-negociogalicia.com/component/option,com_docman/task,doc_download/gid,22/Itemid,27/lang,ga/ - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
ONE STOP SHOPS FOR BUSINESSES: THE CASE OF GALICIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ventanilla Única Empresarial. Seguimiento de las empresas creadas en Canarias”. It can be ... We are the only one stop shop in Spain that has done ...
ichnos.e-negociogalicia.com/component/option,com_docman/task,doc_download/gid,91/Itemid,27/lang,ga/ - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from ichnos.e-negociogalicia.com ]
Starting a Business in Nicaragua Details - Doing Business - The ...
The one-stop shop (Ventanilla Unica) cannot process any registrations. It forwards the documentation to the relevant agencies on a daily basis. ...
www.doingbusiness.org/ExploreTopics/StartingBusiness/Detail... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Dealing with Licenses in Mexico Details - Doing Business - The ...
... Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts and Nevis ... agencies are: the Delegational One-Stop Shop (Ventanilla Única Delegacional), ...
www.doingbusiness.org/ExploreTopics/DealingLicenses/Details... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.doingbusiness.org ]
one stop shop - WordReference Forums
one stop shop General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... Native of: Spain-Spanish. Posts: 43. Re: one stop shop. Ventanilla Unica Empresarial ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=534303 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
No one stops shop - WordReference Forums
One-stop shop es una tienda de conveniencia, donde consigues de todo (en "one stop"). .... ya tengo la respuesta, se suele llamar "ventanilla única" y es un ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=411583 - 68k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PPT]
OSS EXPERIENCES IN SPAIN
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
VENTANILLA ÚNICA EMPRESARIAL (One-Stop Shop for Business). 2. PAIT (Advisory and Procedures Initiation Points). I. OSS Experiences in Spain- One-Stop Shop ...
www.ichnos-project.org/files/jihlava2006/Ramon_Basanta_OSS_... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
EUROPA - Enterprise - Support Services for micro, small and sole ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
respect to the information provided for Spain the Austrian Institute for Small Business .... 'one-stop shop for Business' ('Ventanilla Única Empresarial'), ...
ec.europa.eu/enterprise/entrepreneurship/craft/craft-studies/documents/report-spain-en.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-20 12:37:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Robert - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Giovanni and Mike thank you very much. After researching, Mike's answer appears to be correc here!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dedicated window


Explanation:
I had this in a translation once. It refers to providing a dedicated window (like a teller's window) or processing point for a particular kind of transaction or a particular kind of customer or vendor. So it's not really a one-stop shop (where all needs are satisfied at one place). The window is dedicated for a particular purpose. The customer/vendor may have to go to other windows (or in a virtual world, other points of contact) for other kinds of transactions. Dedicated windows speed and secure the processing of certain types of transactions that would otherwise be slowed or not be subject to the same controls.

Welcome to the European Investment FundICO will contract global loan agreements with different banks in Spain, ... by the Commission of a new dedicated window under the SME Guarantee Facility, ...
www.eif.org/news/press/2002-19-first-three-guarantee-agreem... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Here's an example from a more familiar context perhaps:

MarcCohn.net | StoreMarcCohn.net accepts both Visa and MasterCard credit cards. ... "Will Call" is generally a dedicated window at the Box Office where people pick up their ...
www.marccohn.net/store/help.aspx - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-21 01:08:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. That would be "dedicated window" model.

[PDF] CP - Securities financing and settlement windows on the Single ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The implementation of the Business Model for the Euroclear group, according to ...... the dedicated window at the end-of-day is restricting their financing ...
www.euroclear.com/Euroclear/downloads/84_96584_ma0153_18.pd... - Similar pages


Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40