KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

futuras

English translation: future ones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:futuras
English translation:future ones
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

13:49 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Analisis y Valoracion requerimientos-Seguridad-Servicios Caja Madrid
Spanish term or phrase: futuras
Context:

Requerimientos intermedios:

Desde comienzo del 200X, se han mantenido reuniones especificas sobre la seguridad requerida entre Seguridad-Caja Madrid y Seguridad-Indra

En estas reuniones (febrero-junio) Seguridad-Caja Madrid , communica los siguientes requerimientos en cuanto a Seguridad

Politicas implementadas, mas creacion, actualizacion y mantenimiento de ******futuras******
Robert Copeland
United States
(creating, updating and maintenance of) future ones
Explanation:
This is a direct translation and the simplest option, I think
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah, I think you are correct!!!!!

Thanks to all of you for your input!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4return of property to its owner
Thais Maria Lips
4(creating, updating and maintenance of) future onesBubo Coromandus
3"future x things"
J. Manuel Collazo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return of property to its owner


Explanation:
after the occurrence of a particular event (Law)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"future x things"


Explanation:
mantenimiento de futuras (what for things?) > "keeping of future...xthings" :D

Example sentence(s):
  • keeping things to the future
J. Manuel Collazo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had originally written: Implemented policies, plus creating, updating and maintaining the policies in the future Then I wasn't sure if in this case if "Futuras" was used as a noun... In that case it would be: Implemented policies, plus creating, updating and maintenance of the XXXXXXXXXXX


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(creating, updating and maintenance of) future ones


Explanation:
This is a direct translation and the simplest option, I think

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah, I think you are correct!!!!!

Thanks to all of you for your input!!!!