KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pone de manifiesto y de obligado cumplimiento

English translation: expressly declares and undertakes the obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pone de manifiesto y de obligado cumplimiento
English translation:expressly declares and undertakes the obligation
Entered by: Robert Copeland

17:18 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Analisis y Valoracion-requerimientos-Seguridad
Spanish term or phrase: pone de manifiesto y de obligado cumplimiento
Target country: (Spain)

Context:
En base a lo expuesto en este documento, Caja Madrid ******pone de manifiesto y de obligado cumplimiento****** los siguientes parametros para la gestion de la Seguridad de la Informacion para este proyecto:

1. Requerimientos Normativos
2. Requerimientos de gestion del servicio
3. Requerimientos de nivel de servicio
4. Requerimientos de organizacion del servicio
etc., etc., etc.
Robert Copeland
United States
expressly declares and undertakes the obligation
Explanation:
Hola

Te presento una opción más; pone de manifiesto es a mi entender "expressly declares" o "expressly states", y de "obligado cumplimiento" entiendo de que se compromete a cumplir con algo; por tanto, "undertakes de obliglation"

s.e.ú. o.

Saludos cariñosos desde Bolivia

Rocío

--------------------------
and Franchisee undertakes the obligation to operate a THE FLAME BROILER .... A provision which expressly states that any default under the lease shall ...
www.freefranchisedocs.com/flame-broiler-Franchise-Agreement...

license, and privilege, and Franchisee undertakes the obligation, .... A provision which expressly states that any default under the lease will ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1996/12/30/00/0000950169-96-000598/Section29.asp


... and the writer undertakes the obligation to sell or buy (as the ...... expressly states that the stock will not be used as a takeover defense or carry ...
www.alescoglobal.com/AGATotalReturnRealtyPlusFundSAI.pdf


The subscriber also undertakes the obligation to control the private key set ..... Moreover, Section 1 expressly states that these exceptions "should be ...
www.bakernet.com/ecommerce/cecc-fin.doc

[DOC] THE SPANISH “CLÁUSULA REBUS SIC STANTIBUS”Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
In its judgement of 6-10-1987 (RJ 1987, 6720), the TS expressly states that ..... of which A-distributor undertakes the obligation to buy B-supplier’s beer. ...
www.unexpected-circumstances.org/SPANISH-FINAL-REPORT.17-1-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-10-20 18:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase estaría redactada a mi entender más o menos de la siguiente manera:

expressly declares and undertakes the obligation to comply with ...
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I ended up going with this answer in the end....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2states as compulsory
Luis Javier Otoya
4 +2expressly declares and undertakes the obligation
Rocio Barrientos
4sets out in a form that must be complied withBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
states as compulsory


Explanation:
I believe this is an appropriate form

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ljo!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Corbo, CT
31 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Edward Tully: yep, or "states as a compulsory condition"!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expressly declares and undertakes the obligation


Explanation:
Hola

Te presento una opción más; pone de manifiesto es a mi entender "expressly declares" o "expressly states", y de "obligado cumplimiento" entiendo de que se compromete a cumplir con algo; por tanto, "undertakes de obliglation"

s.e.ú. o.

Saludos cariñosos desde Bolivia

Rocío

--------------------------
and Franchisee undertakes the obligation to operate a THE FLAME BROILER .... A provision which expressly states that any default under the lease shall ...
www.freefranchisedocs.com/flame-broiler-Franchise-Agreement...

license, and privilege, and Franchisee undertakes the obligation, .... A provision which expressly states that any default under the lease will ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1996/12/30/00/0000950169-96-000598/Section29.asp


... and the writer undertakes the obligation to sell or buy (as the ...... expressly states that the stock will not be used as a takeover defense or carry ...
www.alescoglobal.com/AGATotalReturnRealtyPlusFundSAI.pdf


The subscriber also undertakes the obligation to control the private key set ..... Moreover, Section 1 expressly states that these exceptions "should be ...
www.bakernet.com/ecommerce/cecc-fin.doc

[DOC] THE SPANISH “CLÁUSULA REBUS SIC STANTIBUS”Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
In its judgement of 6-10-1987 (RJ 1987, 6720), the TS expressly states that ..... of which A-distributor undertakes the obligation to buy B-supplier’s beer. ...
www.unexpected-circumstances.org/SPANISH-FINAL-REPORT.17-1-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-10-20 18:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase estaría redactada a mi entender más o menos de la siguiente manera:

expressly declares and undertakes the obligation to comply with ...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I ended up going with this answer in the end....
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You Rocio!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MDI-IDM
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MDI -IDM

agree  Lydia De Jorge: yepper!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lydia :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets out in a form that must be complied with


Explanation:
from the DRAE http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/ :

poner de manifiesto algo.

1. loc. verb. Manifestarlo, exponerlo al público.

- In my answer, "sets out" translates "pone de manifiesto", and "must be complied with" translates "de obligado cumplimiento". I have inserted "form" merely as a way of linking the two; you can use a different link word if you wish. In fact it is the parameters that must be complied with, of course.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235