KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Junta General Extraordinaria de Accionistas

English translation: Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta General Extraordinaria de Accionistas
English translation:Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

14:34 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Meeting
Spanish term or phrase: Junta General Extraordinaria de Accionistas
¿Alguien sabe como se dice Junta General Extraordinaria de Accionistas?

¿Se quita General o se incluye en la traducción?

Muchas gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 16:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Uruguay, por ejemplo, existen Ordinarias, Extraordinarias y Especiales, son 3 tipos de asambleas distintas... aclaro porque aca no es lo mismo especial que extraordinaria
Selected response from:

AySTraducciones
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Extraordinary General Meeting of ShareholdersAySTraducciones
5 +2Special Shareholders' Meeting
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Special Shareholders' Meeting


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
30 mins
  -> gracias, Ana

agree  jack_speak: Extraordinary or special -both are correct.
1 hr
  -> thanx, Jack

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 16:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Uruguay, por ejemplo, existen Ordinarias, Extraordinarias y Especiales, son 3 tipos de asambleas distintas... aclaro porque aca no es lo mismo especial que extraordinaria

AySTraducciones
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  jack_speak: Extraoridnary or special -both are correct. Si, se puede quitar "general"
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  translatol
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Arlete Moraes
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Carolina Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
19 hrs