KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por coherencia con aquella propuesta, tambien en el

English translation: in order to be consistent with the abovementioned proposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por coherencia con aquella propuesta, tambien en el
English translation:in order to be consistent with the abovementioned proposal
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

15:05 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: por coherencia con aquella propuesta, tambien en el
En el punto primero del orden del día de esta Junta General Extraordinaria se propone la eliminación de esta limitación al voto, por lo que, por coherencia con aquella propuesta, también en el Reglamento de la Junta General ha de suprimirse la referencia a las limitaciones al voto que cada accionista de empresa x pueda emitir en una Junta General.

¿Alguien me puede echar una mano?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
in order to be consistent with the abovementioned proposal
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-31 09:59:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Great! Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in order to be consistent with the abovementioned proposal
Cecilia Della Croce
4in order to be coherent with said proposal,...AySTraducciones
4due to questions of/to increase coherence
Marcelo González


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to questions of/to increase coherence


Explanation:
...reference(s) to...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to be coherent with said proposal,...


Explanation:
in order to be coherent with said proposal, the reference to voting limitations in teh Rules of the General Meeting should also be eliminated...

suggestion...

AySTraducciones
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in order to be consistent with the abovementioned proposal


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-31 09:59:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Great! Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep, "consistent" not "coherent"!
11 mins
  -> gracias, Ed

agree  Vania de Souza
22 mins
  -> gracias, Vania

agree  Bubo Coromandus: excellent - also possible: "to be in line with", "to fit in with". Por lo que = therefore
32 mins
  -> good suggestions; gracias, Deb

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Inspirada respuesta :)
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Rocio