KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

el futuro del servicio pasaba por la provisión

English translation: the future of the service depended, among other things, on the provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el futuro del servicio pasaba por la provisión
English translation:the future of the service depended, among other things, on the provision
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

15:40 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: el futuro del servicio pasaba por la provisión
En Londres, en la cumbre de directivos y ante la comunidad inversora, Sr. X ya dejó claro que el futuro del servicio en Francia pasaba, entre otras cosas, por la provisión de servicios de banda ancha.

No entiendo muy bien como se diria "el futuro del servicio PASABA POR la provision..."

¿?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
the future of the service depended, among other things, on the provision
Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-25 13:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor así:
...things, on providing ...
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the future of the service depended, among other things, on the provision
Adriana Penco
5the provision of broadband services was key to the future of the service in FranceBubo Coromandus
5the future of the service lay in the provision of
Kate Major
4the future of the service was subject to...
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the future of the service was subject to...


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the future of the service lay in the provision of


Explanation:
an option :)

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the provision of broadband services was key to the future of the service in France


Explanation:
instead of "key" you could put "a prerequisite"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el futuro del servicio pasaba ... por la provisión
the future of the service depended, among other things, on the provision


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-25 13:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor así:
...things, on providing ...

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Suggestion: in this case instead of "provision", maybe "supply"? I do agree with your answer :)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío. Supply está OK, pero para servicios prefiero la otra. Igual creo que "providing" sería mejor.