KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

así como un conjunto de reglas accesorias destinadas a clarificar

English translation: as well as a set of associated rules intended to clarify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:así como un conjunto de reglas accesorias destinadas a clarificar
English translation:as well as a set of associated rules intended to clarify
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

16:34 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: así como un conjunto de reglas accesorias destinadas a clarificar
El artículo x de los actuales Estatutos Sociales prevé que ningún accionista podrá ejercitar un número de votos superior al que corresponda al 10% del Capital con derecho a voto existente en cada momento, aunque las acciones de su titularidad superen ese porcentaje, así como un conjunto de reglas accesorias destinadas a clarificar la operatividad y aplicación de dicha limitación.

¿Alguien me puede echan una mano con este trozo de frase?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
as well as a set of associated rules intended to clarify
Explanation:
buena suerte.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as well as a set of associated rules intended to clarify
jack_speak
4The article supplements this provision with a set of rules intended to clarify how this limitationBubo Coromandus
4As well as a set of ancillary rules targeted at clarifying ...
Chris Lancaster
4just as a set of supplementary rules are intended for clarification...
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as well as a set of associated rules intended to clarify


Explanation:
buena suerte.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Allegro.

agree  Mónica Algazi
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Monica.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocio.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As well as a set of ancillary rules targeted at clarifying ...


Explanation:
Sugg.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: mmm...."targeted at clarifying" sounds rather stilted, but I like ancillary
17 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
así como un conjunto de reglas destinadas a clarificar
just as a set of supplementary rules are intended for clarification...


Explanation:
accesorias=supplementary

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The article supplements this provision with a set of rules intended to clarify how this limitation


Explanation:
"... how this limitation operates and is applied."

The verb "prevé" near the beginning of the sentence is the verb of this clause. However, it is best to start a new sentence here to prevent the paragraph becoming unwieldy. I have translated "accesorias" by the verb "supplements".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-24 18:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words the sentence runs as follows: "El artículo x ... prevé ... un conjunto de reglas ..."

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235