KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

casas de artículos para la casa

English translation: Household Goods Stores (for USA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casas de artículos para la casa
English translation:Household Goods Stores (for USA)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

13:47 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Western Union General Terms and Condtions
Spanish term or phrase: casas de artículos para la casa
Under Western Union of Argentina's "Protection of Information Regulations."

"Western Union Argentina podrá proporcionar dicha información a instituciones financieras, como por ejemplo bancos y compañías de tarjeta de crédito, tiendas minoristas, **casas de artículos para el hogar** y tiendas de ropa,.."

Is this "home accessories businesses?"

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Household Goods Stores (for USA)
Explanation:
Household Goods Store sells large and small appliances, furniture ...
ReCycle North is best known for our friendly, neighborhood thrift store: The Household Goods Store (HGS). People from all walks of life shop at the HGS to ...
www.recyclenorth.org/html/hgs.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Recycle North Household Goods Store, Burlington, VT 05401
Detail information for Recycle North Household Goods Store Burlington VT 05401.
business.vermonttoday.com/ Recycle+North+Household+Goods+Store.393208.978881.home.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-05 14:04:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haber podido ayudarte!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Household Goods Stores (for USA)
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2homeware storesBubo Coromandus
5household merchandise stores
Elizabeth Medina
4home appliances store
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home appliances store


Explanation:
Una opción

Indian Home Appliances Stores Washing Machine IFB Refrigertaors ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Online India Directory for- Kitchen Appliances, Mixer Grinder, Juicers, Air Conditioners, Geysers, Coolers, Iron, Domestic Water heater compaines in india.
www.indiahousing.com/home-appliances.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Ajmer Home Appliances Stores Washing

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homeware stores


Explanation:
"homewares" covers just about everything needed for the home, as follows:

http://www.homewaresshow.com/images/100512/who_should_attend...
Click here for a list of products represented at the Show.

Home Storage & Organization: Food storage, home/office organization, plastic containers, closet organization, DIY cabinets, laundry/clothes accessories

Home Environment & Lighting: Air comfort, fans, water filtration, heaters/AC, humidifiers/dehumidifiers, air purification, lamps/light bulbs, decorative lighting, home safety, fire/CO2 alarms

Cleaning Supplies: Stick goods, mops/brooms/etc., cleaning chemicals, sponges/gloves/dish cleaning

Small Appliances: Kitchen products, coffee makers, toasters/ovens, microwave, large appliances, washers/dryers, refrigerators

Flooring/Window/Home Décor: Vacuums, flooring care/varnish, cleaning chemicals, rugs, drapes/blinds, candles, frames, gift, seasonal

Pet Products: Aquatic products, dog products, cat products, bird products, grooming products, specialty


Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: veo que ahora tienes muy buena ayuda !!!! // tengo debilidad con estas tiendas :)
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jacana, mi nieto tiene ahora 16 meses. Un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada: Yes. "household stores" would also be ok
23 mins
  -> thank you Mónica! Enjoy your Sunday :-) Deborah

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
household merchandise stores


Explanation:
Already sounds like an anachronism in our mall era.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Household Goods Stores (for USA)


Explanation:
Household Goods Store sells large and small appliances, furniture ...
ReCycle North is best known for our friendly, neighborhood thrift store: The Household Goods Store (HGS). People from all walks of life shop at the HGS to ...
www.recyclenorth.org/html/hgs.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Recycle North Household Goods Store, Burlington, VT 05401
Detail information for Recycle North Household Goods Store Burlington VT 05401.
business.vermonttoday.com/ Recycle+North+Household+Goods+Store.393208.978881.home.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-05 14:04:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haber podido ayudarte!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
30 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente Maria!

agree  Papillonbleu9
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sinead --
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias Sinead!