KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

régimen contributivo de salud

English translation: contributory health care system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen contributivo de salud
English translation:contributory health care system
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:58 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: régimen contributivo de salud
Sé lo que quiere decir, pero quisiera expresarlo de una manera muy natural en inglés sin perder el sentido.

Respecto de la población ocupda total, la afiliación al sistema de seguridad social es la siguiente: la proporción más alta está en el régimen contributivo de salud: 63.8%; le sigue ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
contributory health care system
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Robert, Henry, Alan, Smart and Diana. Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Health System/Social Security Contributor
Satto (Roberto)
4 +1contributory health care system
Henry Hinds
4health contributive regime/program
Alan Corbo, CT
3contribution-based regime
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 -1health insurance plans
Diana Arbiser


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
health insurance plans


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, pero creo entender que se trata de eso.

:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Álida Gándara: es el régimen de seguridad social por el cual el patrón y trabajador aportan conforme al salario base de cotización
11 mins
  -> Mi sugerencia, con aclaración previa de que no estaba del todo segura... Gracias igual por el aporte :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health contributive regime/program


Explanation:
Another option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Health System/Social Security Contributor


Explanation:
No tiene nada que ver con "lifestyle" es quien tiene un empleo y debe aportar parte de su salario al regimen de salud.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
7 mins
  -> Gracias Estrella fugaz..he he

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Retire mi sugerencia al percatrme de mi error..//Este caso lo ameritaba; mi respuesta estaba completamente equivocada. Molesta cuando te ponen un disagree por falta de una tilde, un error ortografico o peor aun, cuando no le gusta tu forma de expresion.
11 mins
  -> Gracia Lydia..no quise poner un disgree..aveces cae pesado y no era la intención..saludos

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribution-based regime


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-10-28 17:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Report on national strategies for future pension systems (ITALY 2002)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
efficient social services, health conditions and the concrete ...... The contribution-based regime involves considerable flexibility in the choices ...
ec.europa.eu/employment_social/social_protection/docs/it_pensionreport_en.pdf - Páginas similares

Health Policy : Field based evidence of enhanced healthcare ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... uninsured do not comply with the drug regime) was perhaps more important. ... affect the decision to join a contribution-based health insurance scheme. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0168851004002660 - Páginas similares


Revista de Salud Pública - Equity in access to health-services in ...Results There was no difference in health-care service access amongst people ... Contribution-based regime members had greater resources for continuing to ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0124-00... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.scielosp.org ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2007-10-28 17:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser:

Insurance/health contribution regime



Revista Innovar | Free articles from Revista Innovar... la cadena de prestacion de salud en Colombia en el regimen contributivo *. ... of the health-providing chain in Colombia under the contribution regime. ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/browse_JJ_R155 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] Revista de Salud PúblicaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Resultados Para el periodo 1997–1999 en el régimen contributivo, la aten- ... the mandatory employees’ insurance contribution regime. Chemotherapy ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/422/42270305.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributory health care system


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Robert, Henry, Alan, Smart and Diana. Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes, contributory. A lot of G-hits for "contributory regime" too, particularly relating to Columbia.//My pref would also be "system" but Mike does indicate it's for Columbia ...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clare. Regime would be OK, but for USA I would prefer "system".