KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

desafiliación

English translation: non-contrbutors to the subsidized health care system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desafiliación
English translation:non-contrbutors to the subsidized health care system
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:31 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: desafiliación
En este caso, no puede ser ni "disaffiliation" ni "withdrawal from membership" o "withdrawal from affiliation" ya que la mayoría de los trabajadores nunca estaban afiliados para comenzar ya que muchos trabajan el sector informal. Siempre podría decir algo como "lack of membership" o "lack of participation" pero a lo mejor hay otra manera mejor para decirlo.

Los altos nivels de desafiliación de los trabajadores y trabajadoras respecto del sistema de seguridad social está relacionado con varios problemas. El primero es la alta proporción de personas que trabjan en el sector informal: 58.77%, ...

Gracis,

Mike :)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
non-contrbutors /non-affiliates
Explanation:
Tenía la sospecha que el documento era de Colombia. Simplemente se les conoce como no afiliados al regimen subsidiado de salud.
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you, Roberto, Cynthia, Henry, BigEd, Katarina, Beatriz and Thais. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-contrbutors /non-affiliates
Satto (Roberto)
5 +1unenrollment
bigedsenior
5 +1lacking coverage
Henry Hinds
4uninsured
Thais Maria Lips
4non-adherents
Katarina Peters
3unaffiliated
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-contrbutors /non-affiliates


Explanation:
Tenía la sospecha que el documento era de Colombia. Simplemente se les conoce como no afiliados al regimen subsidiado de salud.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, Roberto, Cynthia, Henry, BigEd, Katarina, Beatriz and Thais. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
0 min

agree  jack_speak
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unaffiliated


Explanation:
You could use this. I am not sure about it though, because I am not familiar with the language use in Colombia. But from you r explanation, it sounds right. I have heard this term used for describing people who are not affiliated with any house of worship.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uninsured


Explanation:
...uninsured workers regarding the ...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-adherents


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lacking coverage


Explanation:
Los altos nivels de desafiliación de los trabajadores y trabajadoras respecto del sistema de seguridad social = The high levels of workers lacking coverage though the social security system

Got to re-word it to make it look like English.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: best for social security context
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, CE.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unenrollment


Explanation:
One is either enrolled or unenrolled in social security.

Not all government employees are enrolled in Social Security, but one option is to make sure all newly hired state and local workers are enrolled in the ...
cjonline.com/stories/033005/bus_socsecurity.shtml

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman: Sounds to me like high levels of unenrollment ...
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Deborah