KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en dos puntos.. en más de 22 puntos porcentuales

English translation: by two percentage points... by over 22 percentage points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en dos puntos.. en más de 22 puntos porcentuales
English translation:by two percentage points... by over 22 percentage points
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

15:33 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: en dos puntos.. en más de 22 puntos porcentuales
No en vano, según datos de la X, aumentar la inversión en educación en dos puntos hasta 2020 permitirá reducir la pobreza en más de 22 puntos porcentuales.

Supongo que habla de puntos de porcentage, pero no estoy segura como ponerlo en inglés.

Es simplemente "2 points... en more than 22 percentage points"?

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
by two percentage points... by over 22 percentage points
Explanation:
OR:
by two percentage points... by over 22 percent
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by two percentage points... by over 22 percentage points
Christina Courtright
5 +1by two percent...by more than 22 percentJanine Libbey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by two percentage points... by over 22 percentage points


Explanation:
OR:
by two percentage points... by over 22 percent


Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Exactly.
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
58 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  jack_speak: I suggest 'percentage points' or 'basis points,' but NOT percent - sometimes 'percentage point' is not the same as "percent.'
1 hr
  -> that's useful, thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by two percent...by more than 22 percent


Explanation:
by two percent...by more than 22 percent

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: increasing the investment in education by 2% can result in a reduction in poverty of more than 22%
6 mins
  -> Gracias!