KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

EN SUS FALTAS ABSOLUTAS O TEMPORALES

English translation: ..IN HIS PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY ABSENCE...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EN SUS FALTAS ABSOLUTAS O TEMPORALES
English translation:..IN HIS PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY ABSENCE...
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:16 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / deed of incorporation
Spanish term or phrase: EN SUS FALTAS ABSOLUTAS O TEMPORALES
EL GERENTE ES EL REPRESENTANTE LEGAL DE LA SOCIEDAD JUDICIAL Y EXTRAJUDICIALMENTE Y DEBERA EJERCER LAS DETERMINACIONES DE LA JUNTA DE SOCIOS Y EN GENERAL DEBERÁ EFECTUAR TODOS LOS ACTOS Y CONTRATOS SIN LIMITACIÓN ALGUNA QUE SEAN CONVENIENTES O NECESARIOS PARA EL DESARROLLO DEL OBJETO SOCIAL Y LA BUENA MARCHA DE LA COMPAÑÍA; EL SUPLENTE DEL GERENTE TENDRÁ LAS MISMAS ATRIBUCIONES DEL GERENTE CUANDO LO REEMPLACE EN SUS FALTAS ABSOLUTAS O TEMPORALES.

THE ACTING MANAGER SHALL HAVE THE SAME AUTHORITY AS THE MANAGER WHEN HE REPLACES HIM...

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
..IN HIS PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY ABSENCE...
Explanation:
Give that a try ...
Selected response from:

NadineDudley
Grading comment
Thank you Nadine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5..IN HIS PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY ABSENCE...
NadineDudley
4during his partial or full-time absence
Katarina Peters
4during the manager's long or short-term absences
Lydia De Jorge
3both when there is no appointed manager and when the appointed manager is absent
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
..IN HIS PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY ABSENCE...


Explanation:
Give that a try ...

NadineDudley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Nadine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Only quibble might be over "his" (his/her/their), but this puts it rather more neatly than I did!
5 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
25 mins

agree  alexfromsd
57 mins

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  Maria523
8 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both when there is no appointed manager and when the appointed manager is absent


Explanation:
I read this as the acting manager taking over when there isn't any appointed manager at all (absolutas) or if the manager is simply away

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: Too wordy! :-)
24 mins
  -> And I agree with you! See my comment on Nadine's.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I think "en sus faltas absolutas" means that the gerente has gone for good and the suplente will replace him until a new election is held
54 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah - there is definitely more than one way of reading it.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during his partial or full-time absence


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the manager's long or short-term absences


Explanation:
I think it means ANY time the manager is not present, such as when the manager is in a meeting for one or two hours (short-term absence) or out for the full day or on vacation, etc., (long-term)

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171